Racira Calculator

Mortgage Points Calculator

Mortgage Points Calculator

Loan & Points
$

Principal before points.

pts

1 point = 1% of the loan.

Rates & Term
%
%
yrs

Your honest horizon.

Break-Even on Points
41 mo
$3,500.00 upfront saves $85.60 a month · 3.4 years to break even
Points Cost$3,500.00
Monthly Saving$85.60
Net at Your Horizon$3,690.50
Points ItemValue
Loan amount$350,000.00
1 point — upfront cost$3,500.00
Payment at 6.125% with points$2,126.64
Payment at 6.500% with no points$2,212.24
Monthly saving from points$85.60
Break-even time41 months (3.4 years)
Saved after 7 years in the home$7,190.50
Net position at your horizon$3,690.50
Interest over the full 30-year term with points$415,589.28
Full-term interest without points$446,405.71
Interest saved over the full term$30,816.43
Verdict for your time horizonBreak-even lands at 41 months
Summary Statistics
Payment with points$2,126.64
Payment without points$2,212.24
Interest saved, full term$30,816.43
Break-even months41
Years in home7 of 30
Net gain if you stay full term$27,316.43

Break-even lands at 41 months — about 3.4 years. Staying 7 years nets $3,690.50 after the points.

What Is a Mortgage Points Calculator?

A mortgage points calculator weighs an upfront fee against a lower interest rate. Discount points are prepaid interest: one point costs one percent of the loan amount and buys a rate reduction set by the lender's price sheet. The calculator prices the point purchase, computes the payment at both the discounted and the no-points rate, and derives the break-even month — the point at which the accumulated monthly savings have repaid the upfront cost.

The decision the calculator settles is entirely about time. Points are a bet that you will keep the loan past break-even; sell the house or refinance earlier and the bet loses, no matter how attractive the reduced rate looked. Because the median American mortgage lasts well under a decade before being refinanced or paid off through a sale, the honest break-even test against a realistic holding period is the heart of the analysis.

How It Works

The points cost is the loan amount multiplied by the point count — $3,500 per point on a $350,000 loan. Each rate is converted to a monthly payment with the standard amortising formula over the chosen term, and the monthly saving is the difference between the no-points payment and the with-points payment. Dividing the upfront cost by that saving gives the break-even in months.

The horizon figure is where the decision lives. The calculator multiplies the monthly saving by the months you expect to stay, subtracts the upfront cost, and reports the net position at your horizon — green if the points have paid for themselves, orange if they have not. It also runs the full-term comparison: total interest at both rates across the whole term, which is the best case for points and typically runs to five figures. The gap between the full-term saving and the horizon net is the price of the refinance risk you are accepting.

A useful discipline is to test the sensitivity of the verdict to your holding period: run the years-in-home field at five, seven and ten years and watch the net figure swing. If points only win in the full-term case, treat them as a bet on never refinancing, which history says is a bold bet. If they win by year six, the purchase is robust to most realistic paths — and the monthly saving is guaranteed for as long as you keep the loan, which is more than can be said for most investments claiming a similar return.

Understanding Your Results

The primary card is the break-even time in months. The three-stat bar shows what the points cost, what they save each month and the net position at your expected move-out, colour-coded green or orange. The breakdown table prices both loans, places the break-even against your horizon, and ends with a verdict line; the summary panel adds the payment pair, the full-term interest saved and the net gain if you never refinanced at all.

Compare offers on the break-even month rather than the rate headline: a quarter-point reduction that costs one point breaks even far sooner than an eighth-point reduction that costs two, even when the advertised rates look similar. And remember the alternative use of the cash — the same dollars as a larger down payment lower the payment immediately with no break-even clock, so points only win when their break-even is comfortably shorter than your realistic time in the home.

Frequently Asked Questions

Related Calculators