Racira Calculator

Escrow Reserve Calculator

Escrow Reserve Calculator

Annual Escrowed Bills
$
$
$
mo
Monthly Escrow Payment
$622
$7,170 of annual bills · $1,195 cushion target
Low Point$633
Cushion Held1.1 mo
Year-End Surplus$0
Escrow ItemAnnualMonthlyShare
Property Tax$4,800$40066.9%
Home Insurance$1,650$13823.0%
Mortgage Insurance (MIP)$720$6010.0%
Total Escrowed$7,170$598100.0%

Projected Balance by Month

Jan$1,462
Feb$2,024
Mar$2,586
Apr$3,148
May$3,710
Jun$2,623
Jul$3,185
Aug$3,747
Sep$4,309
Oct$4,871
Nov$633
Dec$1,195

Peak balance $4,871 · lowest balance $633 in Nov. Cushion target $1,195.

Summary Statistics
Annual Escrowed Bills$7,170
One-Twelfth of Bills$598
Monthly Escrow$622
First-Year Adjustment+$25
Cushion Months Used2
Cushion Target$1,195
Opening Deposit$900
Year-End Balance$1,195
Low Point$633 in Nov
Cushion at Low Point1.1 months
Shortfall at Low Point$562
Payment to Hold Cushion$673
Collected in Year$7,465
Disbursed in Year$7,170
Surplus$0
Shortage$0
Tax Bill MonthNov · Insurance in Jun

What Is an Escrow Reserve Calculator?

An escrow reserve calculator works out how much your mortgage servicer needs to collect each month to pay the bills that protect the property, and how much cash the account has to hold in reserve while it does so. Property tax and hazard insurance arrive as single annual bills, but they are funded by a monthly payment inside your mortgage, so the servicer holds the money on your behalf until each bill falls due.

The reserve matters because of timing rather than totals. Money collected in January may sit untouched until a tax bill in November, and the balance then drops sharply before the following deposits rebuild it. The lowest point of that cycle, not the year-end figure, decides whether an account is adequately funded, which is why a calculator that only divides the annual bills by twelve can understate what a servicer actually has to collect.

How It Works

The tool adds every escrowed annual charge, then divides by twelve for the underlying monthly share. Federal rules made under the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act allow the servicer a cushion of up to two months of escrow payments at the low point of the twelve month cycle, so the cushion target is that monthly share multiplied by the cushion you enter, capped at two.

The monthly collection is set so the account can pay every bill in full and still close the year holding the cushion. That means adding the annual charges and the cushion, subtracting any opening deposit such as the cushion collected at closing, and dividing the result by twelve. The difference between this figure and the plain one-twelfth share is the first-year adjustment that covers grouped bills and an insufficient starting balance.

With the payment fixed, the calculator walks the twelve months in order: it adds the payment, disburses the full tax bill, insurance premium and any other escrowed item in the month you chose, and records the closing balance. The lowest balance in that sequence is the account low point, and the months it represents of the monthly share is how much cushion the account actually holds when it is at its thinnest. Any balance above the cushion at year end is a surplus; anything below it is a shortage the servicer will recover in the following cycle.

Understanding Your Results

The primary card is the monthly escrow payment, with the total annual bills and the cushion target underneath. The three statistics beside it show the projected low point of the account, the cushion that low point represents in months, and the year-end surplus, which turns negative when the account finishes short. The breakdown table lists each escrowed item with its annual amount, its monthly share and its percentage of the total, while the monthly projection shows the closing balance for all twelve months and highlights the low point.

Summary Statistics collects the annual bills, the one-twelfth share, the recommended monthly payment, the first-year adjustment, the cushion months used and the cushion target, the opening deposit, the year-end balance, the low point and the cushion it represents, the shortfall at that low point, the payment that would hold the cushion all year, the annual collections and disbursements, and the closing surplus or shortage. Because the low point is the test that matters, a shortfall there is reported separately from the year-end figure: moving the tax bill month, paying more in at closing, or raising the payment to the "payment to hold cushion" figure are the three ways to close it.

Frequently Asked Questions

Related Calculators