Racira Calculator

Construction Draw Schedule Calculator

Construction Draw Schedule Calculator

Loan Details
$
%
Draw Schedule
mo
Interest Reserve
$23,100
$21,000 of interest over 12 months · $100,000 per draw
Total Interest$21,000
Avg Drawn$250,000
Effective Cost5.25%
MonthDrawDrawnInterestCumulative
Month 1$100,000$100,000$375$375
Month 2—$100,000$750$1,125
Month 3—$100,000$750$1,875
Month 4$100,000$200,000$1,125$3,000
Month 5—$200,000$1,500$4,500
Month 6—$200,000$1,500$6,000
Month 7$100,000$300,000$1,875$7,875
Month 8—$300,000$2,250$10,125
Month 9—$300,000$2,250$12,375
Month 10$100,000$400,000$2,625$15,000
Month 11—$400,000$3,000$18,000
Month 12—$400,000$3,000$21,000
Total$400,000$250,000$21,000$23,100
Summary Statistics
Loan Amount$400,000
Interest Rate9.00%
Build Period12 months
Number of Draws4
Draw Each$100,000
First DrawMonth 1
Last DrawMonth 10
Months With No Draw8
Total Interest$21,000
Reserve Buffer10%
Interest Reserve$23,100
Interest as % of Loan5.25%
Peak Drawn Balance$400,000
Effective Annual Cost8.40%

What Is a Construction Draw Schedule Calculator?

A construction draw schedule calculator shows how a building loan is released in stages and what that staging costs in interest. You enter the total amount being financed, the rate, the expected build period and the number of draws. The tool spreads the draws evenly across the schedule, charges interest on the cash actually outstanding each month, and reports the total interest and the reserve a lender would hold back to cover it.

Construction finance works differently from a normal mortgage. The loan is a commitment that is drawn down as work is completed, so for most of the build the borrower owes far less than the approved amount. That is why the interest bill during construction is modest even at a rate that looks high, and why the pace of draws matters more than the headline rate.

How the Draw Schedule Is Calculated

The draw months are spaced evenly across the build period, so four draws over twelve months land in months one, four, seven and ten, and the loan amount is divided equally between them. Each month the calculator charges interest on the average outstanding balance, which is the opening drawn balance plus half of any draw released in that month, multiplied by the annual rate divided by twelve.

Charges accumulate on the drawn balance until completion, when the full amount has been advanced and the loan converts to permanent finance. The interest reserve is that accumulated charge plus the buffer percentage you choose, and it is normally withheld from the loan itself because the project generates no income while it is being built. Comparing the reserve with the total loan shows how much of the budget is consumed by financing cost before the property is finished.

Understanding Your Results

The primary card reports the interest reserve, with the total interest and the amount advanced per draw underneath. The three statistics beside it give total interest, the average drawn balance and the interest as a proportion of the loan. The breakdown table is the draw schedule itself: each month shows whether money was released, the cumulative drawn balance, the interest charged and the running total.

Summary Statistics collects the loan amount, rate, build period, number of draws, the amount of each draw, the first and last draw months, the months with no advance, total interest, the reserve buffer, the reserve itself, the interest as a share of the loan, the peak drawn balance and the effective annual cost on the average balance. Fewer draws with longer gaps between them reduce both the interest and the reserve, so moving from monthly draws to quarterly releases is the simplest way to lower the cost of the facility.

Frequently Asked Questions

Related Calculators