Racira Calculator

Vacancy Cost Calculator

Vacancy Cost Calculator

$
days
%
% of role
Total Vacancy Cost
$16,883
$375 per vacant day across 45 days
Lost Productivity$6,058
Temp / Overtime$3,938
Cost / Day$375
Vacancy Cost BreakdownAmount
Lost Productivity (50.0% of work uncovered)$6,058
Temp / Overtime Coverage (25.0% @ 30.0% premium)$3,938
Manager & Team Time (1.5 hrs/day)$4,388
Admin & Recruiting Overhead$2,500
Total Vacancy Cost$16,883
Cost per Vacant Day$375

Summary

Annual Salary$70,000
Days Vacant45 days
Lost Productivity$6,058
Temp / Overtime$3,938
Manager & Team Time$4,388
Admin & Recruiting$2,500
Total Vacancy Cost$16,883
Cost per Vacant Day$375

What Is a Vacancy Cost Calculator?

A vacancy cost calculator estimates the total financial impact of an unfilled position, from the day the employee leaves until the day the replacement is fully productive. Open positions are usually tracked as a recruiting metric, but the real cost of a vacancy is far broader. The work still needs to be done, so it is either dropped, absorbed by remaining staff, covered with overtime, or handled by temporary workers at premium rates. Managers spend hours redistributing work, interviewing candidates, and checking in on coverage. Each of these carries a price, and the price grows every day the position stays open. This calculator assembles those costs into a single number: the lost productivity of the uncovered work, the extra cost of temporary or overtime coverage, the manager and team time spent compensating for the gap, and the administrative overhead of the search itself. The result is both a total vacancy cost and a cost per vacant day, which makes the urgency of filling open roles concrete for leadership.

How It Works

The calculator starts from the annual salary of the position, converted to a daily rate using a 260-day working year. The days the position sits vacant set the duration of the impact, and the two core percentages divide the work between what goes uncovered and what gets covered. The percentage of work uncovered reflects the portion of the role's output that simply drops while the position is empty, and its cost is the daily rate multiplied by the days vacant and that percentage. With the default inputs, a $70,000 role costing $269 a day that sits vacant for 45 days with half its work uncovered carries about $6,058 in lost productivity. The temporary or overtime coverage percentage captures the portion of the work that is picked up by others, and its cost is the daily rate times the days vacant times the coverage percentage, multiplied by a premium that reflects the markup of agencies or the overtime rate paid to existing staff, adding another $3,933 with the defaults.

The Advanced Options section adds the less obvious costs. The manager time per day captures the hours managers spend redistributing work, screening candidates, and managing coverage, valued at the manager's hourly rate, which contributes about $4,388 across 45 days at 1.5 hours per day. The admin and recruiting overhead covers job postings, background checks, and HR processing. Adding all four components gives a total vacancy cost of roughly $16,879 for the defaults, about $375 per vacant day. That per-day figure is the most useful output for planning, because it lets a company estimate the cost of any open position simply by multiplying it by the expected days to fill, and it makes the trade-off between paying more for a faster search and letting a position sit visible in plain dollar terms.

Understanding Your Results

The primary result is the total vacancy cost, and the cost per vacant day is the figure to carry into planning conversations, because it lets you estimate the cost of any future vacancy before it happens. The breakdown shows where the impact concentrates: large lost productivity lines suggest the role's work genuinely depends on the position, while large coverage lines suggest the burden is falling on the rest of the team, which carries its own retention risk. Compare vacancy costs against the cost of faster hiring paths, like broader sourcing, referral bonuses, or a strong bench of internal candidates, and the investment case usually writes itself. Use the calculator when a departure is announced, when reviewing open requisitions in the quarterly plan, or when deciding whether to backfill a role at all. It also supports honest conversations about turnaround time, because reducing the time to fill by even a week saves the per-day cost multiplied by the number of open roles.

Related Calculators