Racira Calculator

Unit Cost Calculator

$
$
units
units
Total Unit Cost
$29.08
$10.20 fixed + $18.50 variable per good unit
Total Production Cost$427,500
Fixed Cost / Unit$10.20
Cost per Sold Unit$30.54
Cost StructureAmount
Fixed Production Costs$120,000
Marketing & Admin Overhead$30,000
Variable Costs (18.50 × 15,000)$277,500
Total Production Cost$427,500
Scrap Units (2.0%)300
Good Units Available14,700
Fixed Cost per Unit$10.20
Variable Cost per Unit$18.50
Total Unit Cost$29.08
Cost per Sold Unit$30.54

Summary

Units Produced15,000
Units Sold14,000
Fixed Production Costs$120,000
Admin Overhead$30,000
Variable Cost / Unit$18.50
Total Production Cost$427,500
Good Units14,700
Fixed Cost / Unit$10.20
Total Unit Cost$29.08
Cost per Sold Unit$30.54

What Is a Unit Cost Calculator?

A unit cost calculator works out the true cost of producing a single unit of product by dividing total production cost by the number of units produced. Unit cost is the most fundamental number in a manufacturing business: it is the baseline against which every selling price, margin, and profitability decision is measured, and getting it wrong by even a small amount can turn a supposedly profitable product into a loss-maker. The challenge is that production cost is a mixture of fixed costs, which stay the same whether you make one unit or ten thousand, and variable costs, which rise with every unit produced. This tool separates the two, adds the overhead costs that are easy to forget, and accounts for the scrap and defects that mean not every unit you pay to produce is actually sellable. The result is a per-unit figure that reflects the real economics of the production run rather than a rough rule-of-thumb estimate.

How It Works

The calculator takes four core inputs. Total fixed costs cover the expenses that do not change with volume, such as rent, salaried staff, equipment leases, and insurance for the production period. The variable cost per unit covers materials, direct labor, and anything else that scales with each unit made. Units produced is the size of the production run, and units sold is how many of those units actually get sold in the period. The total variable cost is the variable cost per unit multiplied by the run size, and the total production cost adds the fixed costs on top. Dividing that total by the number of units produced gives the average unit cost, but with one important refinement: the Advanced Options section lets you add marketing and administrative overhead and a scrap rate, so the fixed cost is spread only over the good units that survive the production process.

The advanced inputs make the unit cost honest. Marketing and admin overhead is the share of company-wide selling, general, and administrative expense that the product must carry, and it is added to the fixed cost base. The scrap or defect rate is the percentage of units that fail quality checks and cannot be sold; the good units are the produced units minus the scrapped ones, and the total cost is divided by the good units to get the total unit cost. The fixed cost per unit is the total fixed cost divided by good units, and adding the variable cost per unit to it reproduces the total unit cost, which gives a useful cross-check. The cost per sold unit divides the total cost by the number of units actually sold, which is the figure that matters when production exceeds sales and inventory builds up. With the default inputs, a $120,000 fixed base plus $30,000 of overhead and $18.50 of variable cost on a 15,000-unit run with a 2% scrap rate produces a total unit cost of about $29.08.

Understanding Your Results

The primary result is the total unit cost, and the single most important insight is how much of it is fixed cost per unit, because that portion falls automatically as volume rises. If the fixed cost per unit is high, the fastest way to lower unit cost is to run larger batches or consolidate production, whereas if variable cost dominates, the lever is material sourcing and labor productivity. Compare the total unit cost against your selling price to confirm the margin per unit, and against the cost per sold unit when inventory builds up, because producing more than you sell raises the effective cost of each unit that actually leaves the building. Track unit cost across production runs over time, and investigate any run where it creeps up; usually the cause is either rising material prices, falling yields, or overhead growth, and this breakdown tells you which one. Use the calculator before quoting prices on new business, because a unit cost built on good units rather than produced units is the difference between a quote that protects margin and one that quietly gives it away.

Related Calculators