Racira Calculator

Trade Show ROI Calculator

Trade Show ROI Calculator

$
$
$
leads
%
$
Trade Show ROI
179.1%
$60,000 gross profit on $21,500 total cost
Total Cost$21,500
Cost per Lead$54
Cost per Customer$538
Event BreakdownAmount
Booth & Space Cost$12,000
Travel & Accommodation$5,000
Promo Materials & Giveaways$2,000
Post-Show Follow-up$1,000
Other Event Costs$1,500
Total Cost$21,500
Leads Generated400
Lead-to-Customer Rate (10%)40.0 customers
Revenue$120,000
Gross Profit$60,000
Return on Investment179.1%

Summary

Booth & Space$12,000
Travel & Accommodation$5,000
Promo & Giveaways$2,000
Total Cost$21,500
Leads Generated400
Lead-to-Customer Rate10%
Customers Acquired40.0
Revenue$120,000
Gross Profit$60,000
ROI179.1%
Cost per Lead$54
Cost per Customer$538

What Is a Trade Show ROI Calculator?

A trade show ROI calculator measures whether exhibiting at an event earns back its total cost. The bill for a trade show is far larger than the booth rental: travel and accommodation for the team, promotional materials and giveaways, the follow-up effort to convert the leads collected, and the miscellaneous costs that every event seems to generate. On the return side, the show produces leads, a percentage of which close into customers at an average deal value. With the default inputs, a show costing $21,500 — $12,000 for the booth, $5,000 for travel, $2,000 in promo, plus follow-up and incidentals — produces 400 leads, 40 customers at a 10% close rate, $120,000 of revenue, and $60,000 of gross profit at a 50% margin, a return of 179%. Trade shows are often the most expensive marketing channel per lead, so the discipline of counting every cost is what separates profitable exhibiting from expensive boondoggles.

How It Works

The customer count multiplies the leads generated by the lead-to-customer rate, which should reflect your real historical close rate for trade show leads rather than your overall sales close rate, since event leads convert differently. Revenue multiplies customers by the average deal value, and gross profit applies the margin. Total cost is the sum of every line — booth and space, travel and accommodation, promotional materials, post-show follow-up, and other event costs. Return on investment divides gross profit minus total cost by total cost, using the standard gain-over-cost formula. Cost per lead divides total cost by leads, and cost per customer divides it by customers, giving the two benchmarks that let you compare the show against paid channels and against other events. With the defaults, the cost per lead is $53.75 and the cost per customer is $537.50 — compare those figures against your CAC from other channels before renewing the booth for next year.

Understanding Your Results

A positive ROI means the show produced more gross profit than it cost; a negative one means it was a branding exercise, which is sometimes a legitimate choice but should be a decision rather than an accident. The lead-to-customer rate is the most consequential assumption — trade show leads that are not followed up within days rarely close, so if your follow-up process is weak, the calculator will punish it honestly. Track cost per lead and cost per customer against other events and other channels to build a portfolio view, and remember that deal size varies by show: an industry-specific show with fewer but higher-value leads can beat a large general show on ROI despite lower lead counts. Re-run the calculation three, six, and twelve months after the event, because enterprise deals from shows can take a year to close, and a show that looked marginal in month one can look excellent by month twelve.

Related Calculators