Racira Calculator

Total Cost of Ownership (Supply Chain) Calculator

Total Cost of Ownership Calculator

$
years
$
$
Total Cost of Ownership
$460,363
$92,073 per year over 5 years, discounted at 7.0%
Annual Running Cost$60,000
Undiscounted TCO$500,000
Cost per Year$92,073
Ownership Cost BreakdownAmount
Purchase Price$250,000
Annual Operating Costs$40,000
Annual Maintenance & Support$12,000
Energy & Consumables$8,000
Total Annual Running Cost$60,000
PV of Running Costs over Life$246,012
PV of Residual Value($35,649)
Total Cost of Ownership (discounted)$460,363
TCO without Discounting$500,000
Cost per Year of Ownership$92,073

Summary

Purchase Price$250,000
Annual Running Costs$60,000
Useful Life5 yrs
Discount Rate7.0%
PV of Running Costs$246,012
PV of Residual$35,649
Total Cost of Ownership$460,363
Undiscounted TCO$500,000
Cost per Year$92,073
Residual Value$50,000

What Is a Total Cost of Ownership Calculator?

A total cost of ownership calculator measures the complete cost of acquiring, running, and disposing of an asset over its useful life, rather than just the purchase price. Total cost of ownership, often abbreviated as TCO, is the standard framework used in supply chain and procurement decisions, because the purchase price of equipment, vehicles, or production machinery is frequently a small fraction of what the asset actually costs. A machine that is cheap to buy but expensive to operate, maintain, and power can easily cost more over five years than a pricier but more efficient alternative. This tool assembles the full picture: the initial purchase price, the annual operating, maintenance, and energy costs, the financing or discount rate that reflects the time value of money, and the residual value the asset retains when its useful life ends. The output is a single discounted dollar figure that makes genuinely different options directly comparable.

How It Works

The calculator takes four core inputs. The purchase price is the initial acquisition cost. The useful life is how many years the asset will be in service, which sets the horizon of the analysis. The annual operating costs cover labor, materials, and consumables consumed by the asset, and the annual maintenance and support costs cover scheduled servicing, repairs, and any support contracts. Summing the operating, maintenance, and energy costs gives the total annual running cost, and the running cost is then converted into its present value by discounting each year's cost back to today using the discount rate, which reflects the company's cost of capital and the time value of money. The Advanced Options section adds the energy and consumables line, the discount rate, and the residual value, which is the amount the asset can be sold for at the end of its life and is discounted back to today and subtracted from the total.

The total cost of ownership is the purchase price plus the present value of all running costs minus the present value of the residual value. With the default inputs, a $250,000 asset with $60,000 of annual running costs over five years at a 7% discount rate, and a $50,000 residual value, carries a discounted TCO of roughly $460,000, about $92,000 per year. The undiscounted total is also shown for comparison, and the gap between the two figures is the time value of money: the higher the discount rate and the longer the life, the more the discounted total falls below the simple sum of costs. Comparing two bids on a discounted TCO basis rather than purchase price alone routinely changes which supplier wins the business.

Understanding Your Results

The primary result is the discounted total cost of ownership, the number to use when comparing competing assets or suppliers. The cost per year puts the total in annual terms, which is useful for budgeting and for comparing against the annual value the asset generates. Pay attention to the split in the breakdown: if the present value of running costs exceeds the purchase price, the decision should be dominated by operating efficiency, and a slightly more expensive asset with lower running costs will win on TCO. The discount rate deserves scrutiny too, because using a rate that is too low flatters long-lived assets with high maintenance costs, while a rate that is too high penalizes them. When the residual value is a large share of the total, verify the assumption against the actual resale market before relying on it. Re-run the calculation with a longer or shorter useful life, and the TCO per year will show the optimal replacement cycle for the asset.

Related Calculators