Racira Calculator

Student Loan Capitalized Interest Calculator

Student Loan Capitalized Interest Calculator

$
%
mo
Interest That Capitalizes
$1,820
Raises your principal to $29,820 and adds ~$1,677 in lifetime cost
New Principal Balance
$29,820
Extra Lifetime Cost
$1,677
Payoff Extended
+11 months

Capitalization Breakdown

Current Balance$28,000
Interest Rate6.50%
Non-Payment Period12 months
Loan TypeInterest accrues
Interest Accrued During Period$1,820
Interest That Capitalizes$1,820
New Principal Balance$29,820
Original Monthly Payment (10-yr plan)$318
Payoff — If Accrued Interest Is Paid Off121 mo · $40,290
Payoff — If Interest Capitalizes (same payment)132 mo · $41,967
Extra Cost of Capitalization$1,677
Recast Payment to Stay on 10-Yr Schedule$339

Summary Statistics

Interest Accrued:$1,820
Interest Capitalized:$1,820
New Principal Balance:$29,820
Original Monthly Payment:$318
Payoff Without Capitalization:121 months
Payoff With Capitalization:132 months
Payoff Extended:11 months
Extra Total Cost:$1,677

What Is a Student Loan Capitalized Interest Calculator?

A student loan capitalized interest calculator shows what happens when unpaid interest gets folded into your principal balance after a period of not repaying your loan. During grace periods, deferment, and forbearance, interest on unsubsidized and private loans keeps accruing — and when the period ends, the lender adds that unpaid interest to the amount you borrowed. From that point you pay interest on the original loan and on the interest itself, a quiet multiplier that can add thousands of dollars and many months to your repayment. This tool separates the two questions borrowers actually face: how much interest will capitalize after my non-payment period, and what will that capitalization cost me over the life of the loan? It models the accrual with simple interest, the standard method for federal loans while payments are paused, then compares two repayment paths — paying the accrued interest off versus letting it capitalize — so you can see the real price of the choice in dollars and months rather than in abstract warnings about interest on interest.

How Capitalized Interest Is Calculated

The calculation runs in two stages. First, interest accrues during the non-payment period. For the default scenario of an unsubsidized or private loan, the accrued amount is the principal balance multiplied by the annual interest rate multiplied by the number of months divided by twelve — simple interest, because federal loans do not compound while payments are paused. A subsidized loan accrues no interest in your name, because the government pays it during the same periods. Second, the accrued interest is added to principal, and the calculator compares what happens next. On one path, you pay the accrued interest off at the end of the period and resume your original monthly payment, which is derived from the standard repayment term chosen in Advanced Options. On the other path, the interest capitalizes and you resume that same payment against the larger balance. Because the payment no longer covers the full monthly interest charge on the bigger principal at first, the loan takes longer to pay off, and every extra month of payments is extra cost. The difference between the two paths — the extra total paid and the extra months of repayment — is the true cost of capitalization. The calculator also shows the recast payment that would keep you on your original schedule after capitalization, which is the higher monthly amount you would need to send to offset the added principal.

Understanding Your Results

The headline figure is the interest that capitalizes, with the new principal balance, the extra lifetime cost, and the payoff extension shown beside it. In the default case — a $28,000 unsubsidized loan at 6.5 percent with one year of non-payment — about $1,820 capitalizes, pushing the principal to roughly $29,820. If you resume your original payment instead of recasting, that capitalization costs about $1,700 extra over the life of the loan and extends payoff by eleven months. The breakdown table walks through both repayment paths so you can see the accrued interest, the capitalized amount, and the two payoff totals side by side, and the summary statistics condense the comparison. The most useful way to explore is to adjust the non-payment period and the loan type: shortening the pause by six months roughly halves the capitalized amount, and switching the loan type to subsidized removes the effect entirely. If you are facing the end of a deferment or forbearance, paying even part of the accrued interest before capitalization is one of the highest-return moves available, since every dollar kept out of principal avoids interest for the entire remaining life of the loan.

Frequently Asked Questions

Related Calculators