Racira Calculator

Standard Cost Variance Calculator

Standard Cost Variance Calculator

units
$
$
Total Cost Variance
$15,000 U
Unfavorable — 6.0% above standard cost
Cost Variance$15,000 U
Volume Variance-$25,000 F
Net vs Budget-$10,000 F
Variance AnalysisAmount
Units Produced10,000
Standard Cost per Unit$25.00
Actual Cost per Unit$26.50
Standard Cost of Output$250,000
Actual Cost of Output$265,000
Cost Variance (Actual vs Standard)$15,000 U
Variance as % of Standard6.0%
Volume Variance (Budget vs Actual)-$25,000 F
Net vs Budget-$10,000 F

Summary

Units Produced10,000
Budgeted Units11,000
Standard Cost / Unit$25.00
Actual Cost / Unit$26.50
Standard Cost of Output$250,000
Actual Cost of Output$265,000
Cost Variance$15,000 U
Variance %6.0%
Volume Variance-$25,000 F
Net vs Budget-$10,000 F

What Is a Standard Cost Variance Calculator?

A standard cost variance calculator measures the difference between the cost a business planned for its production and the cost it actually incurred. Standard costing is the practice of setting an expected cost per unit in advance, based on efficient levels of material, labor, and overhead, and then comparing actual results against that standard every period. The difference is the variance, and it is one of the most important early warning signals in management accounting, because it separates the production story into two distinct questions: did the operation spend more or less than the standard for the output it made, and did it make more or less than the volume it planned for? This calculator answers both questions in dollars, showing the cost variance for the actual output, the volume variance between budgeted and actual production, and the net position against the original budget. Management can then investigate the variance with its causes already narrowed down.

How It Works

The calculator takes three core inputs. Units produced is the actual output for the period, the standard cost per unit is the expected cost the business planned for each unit, and the actual cost per unit is what production really cost per unit. The standard cost of output is the standard cost per unit multiplied by the units produced, and the actual cost of output is the actual cost per unit multiplied by the same volume, so both figures describe the same output. The cost variance is the actual cost of output minus the standard cost of output, and it isolates the spending question: whether the operation used its resources at the planned cost. A positive variance is unfavorable, meaning each unit cost more than the standard, and a negative variance is favorable, meaning production beat the standard.

The Advanced Options section adds the budgeted units for the period, which opens the second dimension of the analysis. The volume variance is the difference between the units actually produced and the budgeted units, multiplied by the standard cost per unit, and it answers whether the operation produced the volume it planned. The net versus budget figure subtracts the budgeted cost of the planned volume from the actual cost of the actual volume, combining both effects into the bottom-line position against the original plan. With the default inputs, producing 10,000 units at an actual cost of $26.50 against a $25.00 standard creates a $15,000 unfavorable cost variance, while producing 1,000 fewer units than the 11,000 budgeted creates a $25,000 favorable volume variance, for a net $10,000 favorable position against budget. That reconciliation is the heart of standard cost analysis: two variances moving in opposite directions that together explain the total.

Understanding Your Results

The primary result is the total cost variance, and the first question it raises is whether the operation is spending at the planned rate for what it actually made. When the cost variance is unfavorable, look for price increases on materials, wage inflation, overtime, or waste in the conversion process; when it is favorable, verify the standard is still realistic rather than celebrating a fluke. The volume variance tells a different story: it is a planning outcome, not a spending outcome, and a large favorable volume variance simply means the operation produced more than budgeted, which is usually good news but can also mask idle capacity elsewhere. The net versus budget figure reconciles the two, and it is the number to compare against the original plan. Use the calculator each reporting period with actual production data, investigate any variance large enough to move profitability, and update standards whenever the underlying costs genuinely change, so the analysis keeps pointing at real problems instead of stale expectations.

Related Calculators