Racira Calculator

SSD TBW Calculator

Drive & Workload
GB
TB

Typical consumer TLC: 600 TBW per 1 TB.

GB/day
years
TBW-Limited Lifespan
32.9 years
50.0 GB written per day against 600 TBW on a 1,000 GB drive
DWPD0.050
TBW per year3.04%
Vs warranty6.6×
Endurance MeasureValue
Drive capacity1,000 GB
Endurance rating600 TB written
Total bytes writable (TBW)600 × 10¹² bytes
Host writes per day50.0 GB
Drive writes per day (DWPD)0.050
Annual writes18.3 TB · 3.04% of TBW
Endurance per GB of capacity600.0 TB per 1000 GB
Lifespan at a constant write rate32.88 years
Lifespan with 0% annual write growth32.88 years
Total written across a 5-year warranty91.3 TB
TBW consumed within the warranty15.2%
Years until TBW is written32.9
Summary Statistics
Capacity1,000 GB
TBW rating600 TB
Daily writes50.0 GB
Annual writes18.3 TB
Lifespan with growth32.9 years
Written during warranty15.2% of TBW
Warranty period5 years
Endurance per TB capacity600 TBW

Endurance comfortably outlasts the warranty period.

What Is an SSD TBW Calculator?

An SSD TBW calculator turns an endurance rating into a realistic lifespan. It divides the terabytes written that the drive is rated for by the bytes you actually write each day, reports the result in years, expresses the workload as drive writes per day and as a percentage of the rating consumed annually, and compares the endurance limit against the warranty period.

Endurance ratings are easy to misread. Six hundred terabytes written on a one terabyte drive sounds enormous until the workload is measured: backups, virtual machines, video capture and even operating system telemetry write far more than most people assume, and the rating is consumed continuously rather than all at once.

How It Works

The core arithmetic converts everything to bytes on a common base. Decimal units are used by manufacturers — one TB is 10¹² bytes and one GB is 10⁹ bytes — while operating systems often report binary units, where a tebibyte is 1024⁴ bytes. The TBW rating multiplied by the byte size of a terabyte gives total writable bytes, and daily writes multiplied by the byte size of a gigabyte gives the daily burn. Dividing one by the other yields the constant-rate lifespan.

Two derived figures make the workload comparable. Drive writes per day divides the daily bytes by the drive capacity, so a drive that absorbs its own capacity once a day is running at 1 DWPD — the band where enterprise mixed-use drives sit — while 0.3 DWPD marks a read-intensive workload and 3 DWPD or more marks write-intensive work. Annual writes divided by the rating gives the share of endurance consumed each year, which makes a ten-year lifespan look like the ten-percent-a-year budget it really is.

Because write loads grow, the calculator also handles compounding. With an annual growth rate the writes each year form a geometric series, and the TBW budget is consumed sooner than a constant-rate estimate suggests. The output reports both the constant-rate lifespan and the lifespan with growth applied, and finally compares the endurance limit with the warranty period, cross-checking how much TBW would be consumed within the warranty if the workload held steady.

Understanding Your Results

The primary card is the years until the TBW rating is written, showing the daily writes, rating and capacity behind the figure. The three-stat bar adds drive writes per day, the percentage of the rating consumed annually and the ratio of endurance life to warranty length, colour-coded when endurance ends before the warranty does.

The breakdown table lists capacity, rating, total writable bytes, daily and annual writes, endurance per unit of capacity, lifespans with and without growth, and the TBW consumed inside the warranty. The summary panel repeats the inputs and outputs in a compact block that is easy to paste into a specification or a purchase justification.

Remember what the number is and is not. TBW marks the end of rated endurance, not a failure date — drives commonly carry on writing past it — and drives fail for reasons unrelated to endurance as well. Use the figure to compare candidates, to choose capacity for a write-heavy role, and then monitor actual writes through SMART data so the estimate is corrected by measurement over time.

Frequently Asked Questions

Related Calculators