Racira Calculator

Spinal Anesthesia Dose Calculator

Spinal Anesthesia Dose Calculator

Drug & Procedure
kg
mg

Milligrams, before any adjustment below.

Dose to Inject
10.00 mg
Draw 2.00 mL of 5.0 mg/mL Bupivacaine 0.5% hyperbaric for caesarean delivery
Volume2.00 mL
Per kg0.133 mg
Vs usual rangeWithin
Dose ItemValue
DrugBupivacaine 0.5% hyperbaric
ProcedureCaesarean delivery
Concentration0.50% · 5.0 mg/mL
Adjustment applied+0%
Dose to inject10.00 mg
Volume to draw2.00 mL
Dose per kg body weight0.133 mg/kg
Dose per cm of height0.0606 mg/cm
Typical range · Caesarean delivery9.0–12.0 mg
Volume at that range1.80–2.40 mL
Position against the rangeWithin the usual range
Single-shot ceiling20 mg · using 50.0%
Dose · volume10.00 mg · 2.00 mL
Summary Statistics
DrugBupivacaine 0.5% hyperbaric
ProcedureCaesarean delivery
Weight / height75 kg / 165 cm
Age32 years
Dose per cm height0.0606 mg/cm
Share of ceiling50.0%
Duration band2.0–3.0 h
Adjustment+0%

2.0–3.0 h at the doses typically used for this block. Adult dosing shown; pregnancy, obesity and a high block target all raise the effective spread. Planning aid only — confirm every dose against your local protocol, the drug label and the patient in front of you.

What Is a Spinal Anesthesia Dose Calculator?

A spinal anesthesia dose calculator converts a planned intrathecal dose into the volume a clinician actually draws into the syringe, places that dose against the usual single-shot range for the operation, and reports how close it comes to the ceiling for the drug. It also normalises the dose to body weight and height so the figure can be compared with published requirements rather than treated in isolation.

The arithmetic matters because spinal doses are tiny and the preparations are concentrated. A 0.5% solution holds 5 mg in every millilitre, so a 2 mL syringe contains 10 mg, and half a millilitre either way moves the dose by 2.5 mg. In a neuraxial block that difference can mean the difference between an adequate level and a block that spreads higher than intended.

How It Works

Volume is the dose divided by the concentration in milligrams per millilitre. The drug selector fixes that concentration: 0.5% bupivacaine, levobupivacaine and ropivacaine are 5 mg per mL, while 5% hyperbaric lidocaine is 50 mg per mL, which is why lidocaine volumes look so small for the same milligram figure. Dose per kilogram divides the dose by body weight, and dose per centimetre of height divides it by stature, since taller patients need less drug for a given block height.

Comparison ranges encode the bands that anaesthetists use in practice: 9 to 12 mg of hyperbaric bupivacaine for a Caesarean section, 6 to 10 mg for lower limb surgery, 8 to 12 mg for hip procedures and up to 14 mg for lower abdominal work. The calculator reports whether the planned dose sits inside that band, above it or below it, and separately tracks the percentage of the single-shot ceiling for the drug — 20 mg for the bupivacaine family and 100 mg for hyperbaric lidocaine.

The advanced section adds the patient factors that shift requirements in opposite directions. Dose needs rise with weight and fall with height and age, and the adjustment field applies a percentage reduction of the kind used for elderly patients, where a 20 to 30 percent lower dose achieves the same block, and for pregnancy near term. Because these are clinical judgments rather than formulas, the adjustment is explicit and visible in the output instead of being baked into a hidden constant.

Understanding Your Results

The primary card shows the dose to inject after any adjustment, with the volume to draw in the subtext. The three-stat bar adds the syringe volume, the dose per kilogram and the position against the usual range for the operation, colour-coded so a dose above the band is immediately visible.

The breakdown table lists the drug, concentration, adjustment, volume, the normalised figures, the typical range in both milligrams and millilitres, and the share of the single-shot ceiling being used. The summary panel reports the patient dimensions, the duration band associated with the drug, and a note on how age affects the same dose.

Every figure is a planning aid. Baricity, patient position, pregnancy, obesity, spinal deformity and the intended block height all change where a given dose ends up, and local protocols frequently differ from the published ranges. Confirm the plan against your department's guidance and the drug label, and treat the output as a starting point for that conversation rather than a decision on its own.

Frequently Asked Questions

Related Calculators