Racira Calculator

Solar Curtailment Loss Calculator

Solar Curtailment Loss Calculator

Plant
MW
kWh/kWp

Unconstrained, per year.

Curtailment Events
h/year
%

Share of capacity it would have made.

Limits & Value
%

Contractual or offtake limit.

Per MWh at the hours lost.

Curtailed Generation
6.00%
4,950.0 MWh of 82,500 MWh of potential output, costing 222,750 a year
Potential82,500 MWh
Curtailed4,950 MWh
Annual Cost222,750
Curtailment ItemValue
Capacity 50.0 MW at 1,650 kWh per kWp82,500 MWh unconstrained
Unconstrained capacity factor18.8%
Curtailment hours at 55% of capacity180 h
Curtailed energy before any cap4,950.0 MWh
Curtailment cap of 8.0% of generation6,600.0 MWh — not reached
Curtailed energy applied4,950.0 MWh · 6.00% of generation
Recoverable share 0% at 88% round trip0.0 MWh delivered
Energy routed into storage0.0 MWh
Net curtailed energy4,950.0 MWh · 6.00%
Delivered generation77,550 MWh
Value of the lost energy at 45.00 per MWh222,750
Revenue from recovered energy0
Storage cost at 120 per MWh cycled−0
Net annual cost of curtailment222,750
Average revenue lost per MWh of potential output2.70
Capacity factor after curtailment17.7%
Effective specific yield delivered1,551 kWh per kWp
Net annual cost of curtailment222,750 · 6.00% of generation
Summary Statistics
Potential generation82,500 MWh
Capacity factor18.8%
Curtailed energy4,950.0 MWh
Recovered by storage0.0 MWh
Revenue lost222,750
Net cost of curtailment222,750
Capacity factor after17.7%
Effective yield1,551 kWh/kWp

Curtailment removes 6.0% of generation, or 222,750 of revenue at 45 per MWh — enough to justify firming capacity or a larger interconnection.

What Is a Solar Curtailment Loss Calculator?

A solar curtailment loss calculator converts constrained hours and the output the plant would have produced in them into the energy that was not generated, the share of annual output it represents and the revenue attached to it. Curtailment is now one of the largest single losses at a solar plant in markets with dense photovoltaic capacity, and it is unusual among losses because it is invisible on the asset — the inverters are simply told to produce less.

Quantifying it properly matters for three separate decisions: how much a larger interconnection or a storage addition is worth, how to report the plant's performance, and whether the constraint is an occasional event or a structural feature of the network around it.

How It Works

The starting point is unconstrained potential generation: capacity in megawatts multiplied by the site's specific yield in kilowatt-hours per kilowatt-peak per year. That figure is what the plant would have produced with no network limits at all, and it anchors every comparison that follows.

Curtailed energy comes from the constrained hours and the output that would have been flowing in them. Multiplying the two gives the energy spilled, and the calculator then applies the interconnection or offtake limit — the cap as a share of annual generation — because in practice curtailment is bounded by contract or by the network's own figures rather than by the arithmetic of hours alone.

If storage is available, the recoverable share of the curtailed energy is routed through it, with round-trip losses taken off before anything is sold and a cycling cost per megawatt-hour subtracted from the proceeds. The result is a net curtailed figure, a net annual cost and the effect on capacity factor and effective specific yield, which is how the same event would show up in a performance report.

The valuation is deliberately simple — curtailed megawatt-hours times a price you supply — because that is the honest way to present a first-pass estimate. A rigorous valuation would price each constrained hour at its own capture price, and in solar-saturated markets midday prices during constrained hours sit well below the annual average, sometimes at or under zero. Entering the constrained-hour capture price instead of the annual average is the single most useful adjustment you can make to the default.

Understanding Your Results

The primary card is the net curtailed share of generation, with the megawatt-hours and the annual cost behind it. The three-stat bar sets the potential output, the curtailed energy and the net annual cost side by side.

The breakdown table follows the whole chain: capacity and yield into potential output, curtailment hours at their average output into gross curtailed energy, the cap that may bind, the storage recovery after round-trip losses, the net curtailed figure, the revenue lost, the revenue recovered, the cost of cycling and the effect on revenue per megawatt-hour of potential output. The summary panel repeats the headline numbers and adds the verdict line.

Treat the curtailment hours and average output as the two inputs to get right, because they carry all the uncertainty. Operator records usually give the constrained hours directly; where they do not, hourly generation data compared against a clear-sky estimate will reconstruct them. And remember that this model treats curtailment as a purely financial loss — in practice, prolonged curtailment also changes how the asset is dispatched, which shifts degradation, warranty calculations and the shape of the revenue it earns in every other hour of the year.

Frequently Asked Questions

Related Calculators