Racira Calculator

Sick Day Cost Calculator

Sick Day Cost Calculator

people
$
days/yr
% of wage
Total Sick Day Cost
$429,900
$597 per sick day — $3,583 per employee
Paid Wages$174,000
Coverage Cost$121,800
Cost / Day$597
Sick Day Cost BreakdownAmount
Employees120
Sick Days / Employee / Year6 days
Paid Wages ($242/day)$174,000
Temporary Coverage (70.0%)$121,800
Administrative Cost$108,000
Return-to-Work Dip (15.0%)$26,100
Total Sick Day Cost$429,900
Cost per Sick Day$597

Summary

Employees120
Average Salary$58,000
Sick Days / EE / Year6
Daily Rate$242
Paid Wages$174,000
Temporary Coverage$121,800
Admin Cost$108,000
Return-to-Work Dip$26,100
Total Cost$429,900
Cost per Sick Day$597
Total Sick Days720
Cost per Employee$3,583

What Is a Sick Day Cost Calculator?

A sick day cost calculator estimates the total expense a company carries when employees take sick leave, and it is a foundation of absence-management analysis. The most visible component is the wages paid to employees who are not producing, which most employers continue either through paid sick leave policies or state and local mandates. Beyond that, the cost includes temporary coverage for the absent work, the administrative effort of tracking and documenting absences, and the productivity dip employees often experience in the days after returning, as they catch up and recover. The average worker takes several sick days a year, and the fully loaded cost of each day is typically two to three times the daily wage. This calculator values every component and reports the total annual sick day cost, the cost per sick day, and the per-employee burden that belongs in workforce planning.

How It Works

The paid wages component reflects the reality that most sick leave is paid, either through employer sick time policies or through the growing number of state and local paid sick leave mandates, so the model treats sick days as paid days and values them at the daily rate rather than assuming unpaid leave. The temporary coverage percentage captures how the work is covered, and it can exceed 100% for roles that require agency staff at premium rates, which is why the input allows values up to 200%. The return-to-work productivity dip is a component most absence models omit: employees returning from illness often operate at reduced output for a day or two as they catch up on missed work and recover fully, and applying a percentage of the paid wages to that effect keeps the estimate honest. The cost per sick day output is the number to compare against prevention programs, since each prevented sick day is worth the full daily cost to the organization.

The four core inputs are the number of employees, the average annual salary, the average sick days per employee per year, and the temporary coverage percentage. The daily rate divides the salary by the workdays per year, and the paid wages multiply the daily rate by the headcount and the sick days, reflecting pay that continues while the employee is out. With the default inputs, 120 employees at a $58,000 salary taking six sick days a year carry $174,000 of paid wages at a $242 daily rate, and a 70% coverage rate adds $121,800 of temporary staffing cost. The advanced options refine the estimate with the actual workdays per year, the administrative cost per sick day for tracking and compliance, and the return-to-work productivity dip, which is applied as a percentage of the paid wages to capture the catch-up period. The total is the sum of the four components, the cost per sick day divides it by the total sick days, and the per-employee figure divides it by the headcount.

Understanding Your Results

The cost per sick day is the number to compare against the cost of prevention: flu shot programs, ergonomic improvements, and mental health support all pay for themselves if they prevent even a fraction of the annual sick days. The per-employee figure is the benchmark for industry comparisons and for projecting the financial impact of a flu season or a change in sick leave policy. If temporary coverage dominates the total, cross-training within teams reduces the need for paid external coverage; if the return-to-work dip is large, structured reboarding after longer absences can shorten it. Re-run the calculator quarterly with actual absence data to track trends, and remember that the coverage and recovery percentages are assumptions you can tune to your operations.

Related Calculators