Racira Calculator

Sale-Leaseback Value Calculator

Sale-Leaseback Value Calculator

Property & Rent
$
$

$200,000 on $2.5m is an 8% cap rate.

years
%
Annual Advantage
$190,679
$150,000 after-tax rent against $69,679 after-tax ownership cost, with $2,450,000 of capital released
Net Proceeds$2,450,000
After-Tax Rent$150,000
Cap Rate8.00%
Comparison LineAmount
Property market value$2,500,000
Transaction costs at 2.0%−$50,000
Net sale proceeds released$2,450,000
Depreciable basis (80% building)$2,000,000
Annual depreciation over 39 years$51,282
Tax shield on depreciation and property tax$20,321
After-tax cost of owning$69,679
Annual rent$200,000
After-tax cost of leasing · 25% tax$150,000
Appreciation given up at 3.0%/yr$75,000
Return on released capital at 8.0%$196,000
Annual advantage of sale-leaseback$190,679
Present value over 15 years at 7.0%$1,736,692
Break-even annual rent$454,239
Annual advantage$190,679
Summary Statistics
Property value$2,500,000
Rent as % of value8.00%
Transaction costs$50,000
Annual depreciation$51,282
Tax shields given up$20,321
Appreciation forgone$75,000
Income on released cash$196,000
Break-even rent$454,239

Sale-leaseback adds $190,679 a year while freeing $2,450,000 of capital.

What Is a Sale-Leaseback Value Calculator?

A sale-leaseback value calculator compares the cost of keeping a property with the cost of selling it and leasing it back. It values the released capital against the rent, adds back the tax shields and appreciation the owner gives up, compares the after-tax cost of each route and reports the annual advantage, the present value over the lease term and the rent at which the two options break even.

Sale-leasebacks are popular because they turn an illiquid asset into cash without disrupting operations, but they are routinely justified by the proceeds alone. The proceeds are only worth something if the business can earn more on them than the property was earning, and the rent is a fixed obligation that lasts as long as the lease — often fifteen to twenty-five years for a corporate property.

How It Works

The sale side starts with the property value and subtracts transaction costs — brokerage, legal and closing — to give the net proceeds actually released. Those proceeds are then credited with the return the business expects to earn on them, which is the central assumption of the whole decision. A distribution business that earns twenty percent on invested capital will justify a much higher rent than a company earning five percent.

The ownership side adds maintenance, insurance and property tax, then subtracts the tax shields those costs and depreciation provide. Straight-line depreciation is taken over the building only, since land is not depreciable, so the basis is reduced by the land share and divided by the recovery period — thirty-nine years for non-residential property in the United States. Appreciation in the property is charged as an annual opportunity cost, because selling means giving that growth to the buyer.

The lease side is simpler: rent is deductible, so the after-tax cost is the rent multiplied by one minus the tax rate. The difference between the after-tax ownership cost plus forgone appreciation plus income on the cash, and the after-tax rent, is the annual advantage. Because leases run for many years, that figure is also present-valued at the discount rate the business uses for capital decisions, and the break-even rent — the rent at which the annual advantage is zero — is reported so a proposed rent can be tested directly.

Understanding Your Results

The primary card is the annual advantage of the sale-leaseback, with the two after-tax costs and the released capital in the subtext. The three-stat bar shows net proceeds, after-tax rent and the implied cap rate, which is the quickest test of whether the rent is in line with the market value of the property.

The breakdown table walks through the sale, the depreciation basis and shield, the after-tax cost of owning, the rent and its after-tax cost, the appreciation forgone, the income on released capital and the annual advantage, followed by its present value and the break-even rent. The summary panel reports the rent as a percentage of value, transaction costs, the tax shields given up and the break-even rent.

Several things are deliberately outside this model: the tax on the sale itself, which varies widely by jurisdiction and holding period; the accounting treatment of the lease, which affects reported debt; covenant and credit-rating effects; and the strategic option value of owning land for future expansion. Treat the output as the operating comparison, then layer those considerations on top with an accountant and a property adviser before signing anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

Related Calculators