Racira Calculator

Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) Calculator

Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) Calculator

Operating Profit & Capital
$
%
$
$
Return on Invested Capital
20.61%
12.61 points above the 8.00% cost of capital · EVA $5,800,000
NOPAT$9,480,000
Invested Capital$46,000,000
Spread vs WACC12.61 pp
ComponentValue
EBIT
Operating profit before interest and tax.
$12,000,000
Tax rate applied
Effective rate used to convert operating profit to NOPAT.
21.00%
NOPAT
Net operating profit after tax — the numerator of ROIC.
$9,480,000
Total debt
Interest-bearing borrowings, including leases where capitalised.
$20,000,000
Total equity
Book value of shareholders' funds.
$30,000,000
Less cash
Excess cash is excluded because it is not operating capital.
− $4,000,000
Invested capital
Debt plus equity less excess cash — the denominator of ROIC.
$46,000,000
Operating margin
EBIT divided by revenue; how much profit each sales dollar produces.
30.00%
Capital turnover
Revenue divided by invested capital; how hard the capital works.
0.87x
Debt share of capital
Debt as a share of debt plus equity, before netting cash.
40.00%
WACC
The blended cost of the capital employed.
8.00%
ROIC spread over WACC
Positive means each incremental dollar of capital creates value.
12.61 pp
Economic profit (EVA)
The dollar value created above the cost of capital each year.
$5,800,000
Summary Statistics
EBIT$12,000,000
Tax Rate21.00%
NOPAT$9,480,000
Total Debt$20,000,000
Total Equity$30,000,000
Cash & Equivalents$4,000,000
Invested Capital$46,000,000
ROIC20.61%
WACC8.00%
Spread12.61 pp
Economic Profit (EVA)$5,800,000
Operating Margin30.00%
Capital Turnover0.87x
Debt Share of Capital40.00%
Cost of Capital in Dollars$3,680,000
VerdictCreating value well above its cost of capital

What Is the Return on Invested Capital?

Return on invested capital measures the operating profit a business generates for each dollar of capital tied up in it. It is the cleanest single test of business quality: a company that earns 20% on its capital can reinvest every dollar at that rate and compound shareholder value quickly, while a company earning 6% on the same capital is struggling to justify the money it uses. ROIC cuts across industries because it focuses on the relationship between profit and capital rather than on the size of either.

The tool compares ROIC with the weighted average cost of capital and converts the difference into economic value added. That comparison is the point: a return only matters relative to what the capital costs. A 9% ROIC sounds respectable until you notice the company pays 11% for its capital, at which point growth is a machine for destroying value rather than creating it.

How It Works

The numerator is net operating profit after tax: EBIT multiplied by one minus the effective tax rate. Using EBIT rather than net income removes the effect of financing decisions, so the measure reflects operating performance. The denominator is invested capital, which is total debt plus total equity less excess cash, because cash that is not required for operations would otherwise dilute the ratio.

In the default example, $12 million of EBIT taxed at 21% gives $9.48 million of NOPAT, and invested capital of $20 million of debt plus $30 million of equity less $4 million of cash is $46 million. ROIC is therefore 20.6%. Against an 8% WACC, the spread is 12.6 points and economic value added is about $5.8 million a year — the dollar amount by which the business out-earns the cost of the capital it employs.

The decomposition table shows how margin and turnover combine to produce that result. Operating margin is EBIT divided by revenue — 30% here — and capital turnover is revenue divided by invested capital, about 0.87 times. Multiplying margin by turnover and then by one minus the tax rate gives exactly the ROIC figure, which is a useful reconciliation and a diagnostic tool: a company can improve ROIC by raising margin, by turning capital faster, or by both.

Understanding Your Results

The primary card shows ROIC with the spread over the cost of capital and the economic value added. The three statistics beside it give NOPAT, invested capital and the spread in percentage points. The table walks the calculation line by line, from EBIT through the tax adjustment, the capital build-up, the two operating ratios and finally the value-creation verdict.

Summary Statistics adds the cost of capital in dollars, the debt share of capital and a plain verdict on whether the business is creating or destroying value. Two experiments are revealing. Raise the debt and watch ROIC fall: NOPAT is untouched, but the capital base grows, and the extra capital has to earn its keep. Then raise EBIT and watch both ROIC and EVA climb together, which is exactly the behaviour that makes high-return, capital-light businesses so valuable over time.

Frequently Asked Questions

Related Calculators