Racira Calculator

Retention Marketing ROI Calculator

Retention Marketing ROI Calculator

$
customers
%
%
$
%
Retention Marketing ROI
197.6%
$125,000 profit saved on $42,000 total cost
Customers Saved500
Revenue Saved$250,000
Cost per Customer Saved$84
Program BreakdownAmount
Program Spend$15,000
Additional Program Costs$2,000
Incentive / Discount Cost (10%)$25,000
Total Cost$42,000
Churn Without Program (15%)15%
Churn With Program (10%)10%
Churn Reduction5.0 pts
Customers Saved500
Revenue Saved$250,000
Profit Saved$125,000
Return on Investment197.6%

Summary

Program Spend$15,000
Customer Base10,000
Churn Without15%
Churn With10%
Churn Reduction5.0 pts
Customers Saved500
Revenue Saved$250,000
Profit Saved$125,000
Total Cost$42,000
ROI197.6%
Cost per Customer Saved$84
Program Duration12 months

What Is a Retention Marketing ROI Calculator?

A retention marketing ROI calculator values the customers a retention program keeps. Retention programs — win-back campaigns, loyalty tiers, renewal incentives, and customer success outreach — exist to lower churn, and their return is the revenue and profit of the customers who would otherwise have left. The calculation compares the churn rate before the program with the churn rate during it, multiplies the difference across the customer base to count the customers saved, and values them with annual customer value and gross margin. With the default inputs, a $15,000 program that cuts churn from 15% to 10% across a 10,000-customer base saves 500 customers, whose $250,000 of annual revenue carries $125,000 of profit at a 50% margin. After the incentive cost and additional program expenses, the total program cost is $42,000, producing a return of nearly 198% — retention work is frequently the cheapest growth available because it re-sells to people who already trust you.

How It Works

The churn reduction is the churn rate without the program minus the churn rate with it, capped at zero so a program that increases churn cannot claim savings. Customers saved multiplies that reduction by the customer base. Revenue saved annualizes the customer value across the program's duration — a twelve-month program keeps the full annual value, while a six-month program counts half. Gross margin turns revenue saved into profit saved, which is the honest measure of value because revenue alone overstates what retention is worth. On the cost side, the incentive or discount cost is the percentage of the saved revenue given away to earn it, which many budgets forget, and it is added to the program spend and any additional costs. Return on investment divides profit saved minus total cost by total cost. The cost per customer saved divides total cost by customers saved, giving the acquisition-cost equivalent — compare it to what paid acquisition spends per new customer, and retention nearly always wins.

Understanding Your Results

A positive ROI means the program paid for itself purely in prevented churn; the percentage is the multiple of cost recovered. The churn rates are the assumptions to pressure-test — a one-point overstatement of the improvement can swing the ROI by hundreds of percentage points, so measure the program's churn rate over a full cohort cycle before trusting the result. The incentive cost deserves special attention: discounts that approach the margin percentage convert retained revenue into retained customers at nearly zero profit, and the ROI will show it. The cost per customer saved is the number to present when justifying the program to finance — if it is below your blended CAC, the program is a better use of the same dollars. Run the model for different program durations, since retention benefits typically persist after the program ends; a program that holds churn lower even after incentives stop is worth far more than the twelve-month window this calculator measures by default.

Related Calculators