Racira Calculator

Pubertal Stage (Tanner Stage) Estimator

Pubertal Stage (Tanner Stage) Estimator

Child
years
months
Second Scale
Composite Sexual Maturity Rating
SMR 2.5
Breast stage 3 with pubic hair stage 2 at 12.5 years — within the typical window
Breast Stage3
Hair Stage2
To Adult Staging2.5 y
Staging ItemResult
Age used12.50 years (12 y 6 m)
Breast stage reportedB3 — breast and areola enlarge together
Typical age window for that stage10–14 years (mean 12.2)
Pubic hair stage reportedPH2 — sparse, straight hair along the labia
Typical age window for pubic hair8–14 years (mean 11.7)
Composite sexual maturity ratingSMR 2.5
Timing against the typical windowWithin the typical window
Mean duration of each stage above this one2.5 years of staging left
Estimated age at adult staging15.0 years
Peak height velocity reference age (girls)11.9 years
Menarche timing12.4 years on average
InterpretationThe reported stage sits inside the age range seen in healthy children of the same sex.
Red flag checkNo red flag is triggered by the reported stage and age.
Composite ratingSMR 2.5 · adult staging near 15.0 years
Summary Statistics
Composite SMRSMR 2.5
Age12.50 years
Typical window10–14 y
TimingWithin the typical window
Staging left2.5 years
Adult staging near15.0 years
Peak height velocity11.9 years
Red flagnone

Peak height velocity normally occurs around 11.9 years for this sex, so a growth spurt that has not yet appeared by this age is worth plotting on a growth chart. Menarche normally arrives at an average age of 12.4 years, most often from stage 4, so it is typically still some way off at this stage.

No red flag is triggered by the reported stage and age.

What Is a Pubertal Stage Estimator?

A pubertal stage estimator places a child's reported physical signs on the five-point sexual maturity rating and compares the result with the age window in which healthy children of the same sex usually reach it. The rating — usually called the Tanner stage after the paediatrician who published the longitudinal cohorts behind it — grades breast development and pubic hair in girls and genital development and pubic hair in boys, with stage 1 prepubertal and stage 5 adult.

Staging matters for more than description. It anchors the timing of the growth spurt, identifies children whose development is early or late enough to need assessment, and guides decisions about bone age imaging and endocrine testing. It is also a clinical examination rather than a measurement, so a figure entered here is an estimate of an estimate.

How It Works

Two scales are rated independently and then combined into a composite sexual maturity rating, which is simply the average of the breast or genital stage and the pubic hair stage. The two often sit a stage apart — pubic hair can appear before breast budding in some girls and after testicular enlargement in most boys — and the composite sits between them rather than pretending they agree.

Each stage carries a typical age window drawn from the Marshall and Tanner cohorts: breast stage 2 normally arrives between 8 and 13 years with a mean near 11.2, stage 3 between 10 and 14 with a mean near 12.2, stage 4 between 11 and 15 with a mean near 13.1, and stage 5 from 13 with a mean near 15.3. Boys run later at each point: genital stage 2 between 9 and 14 with a mean near 11.6, and the adult stage from 13 with a mean near 14.9. Entering an age and a stage therefore produces one of three verdicts — inside the window, below it, or above it.

The remaining development is estimated from the mean duration of each stage above the one reported, which in longitudinal data is about a year per stage through the middle of puberty, lengthening to roughly eighteen months for the stage 4 to stage 5 transition. Adding those durations to the current age gives an estimated age at adult staging, which is the figure most useful for anticipating when growth will finish. The tool also brings in the two timing markers that parents usually ask about: peak height velocity, expected near 12 years in girls and 13.8 in boys, and menarche, which follows about a year after peak height velocity in girls at a population mean near 12.4 years.

Understanding Your Results

The primary card is the composite rating with the two stages behind it and the timing verdict underneath. The three-stat bar puts the two individual stages and the estimated years left to adult staging side by side.

The breakdown table lists the age used, both reported stages with the typical windows for each, the composite rating, the timing verdict against that window, the remaining staging duration, the estimated age at adult staging, the peak height-velocity reference age, the menarche explanation and the red-flag check. The summary panel repeats the headline figures and prints the growth and menarche notes, which are where the practical reading of a staging exercise usually lies.

Read the red-flag line as a prompt rather than a diagnosis. Signs of puberty before 8 years in girls or 9 years in boys, or a complete absence of breast development by 13 years in girls or testicular enlargement by 14 in boys, are the thresholds at which paediatric assessment is standard — and the overwhelming majority of children who cross one of them turn out to have normal variation, particularly when a parent matured on the same schedule. Growth curves tell the story better than any single staging exercise, so bring serial height measurements to the appointment.

Frequently Asked Questions

Related Calculators