Racira Calculator

Project Cost Estimate Calculator

Project Cost Estimate Calculator

hrs
$/hr
$
$
Total Project Cost Estimate
$284,170
$208,000 base cost — $237 per labor hour
Base Cost$208,000
Overhead$31,200
Contingency$23,920
Cost Estimate BreakdownAmount
Labor (1,200 hrs × $65)$78,000
Materials$45,000
Equipment$25,000
Subcontractors$60,000
Base Cost$208,000
Overhead (15.0%)$31,200
Contingency (10.0%)$23,920
Profit (8.0%)$21,050
Total Project Cost Estimate$284,170
Cost per Labor Hour$237

Summary

Labor Hours1,200
Hourly Rate$65
Labor Cost$78,000
Materials$45,000
Equipment$25,000
Subcontractors$60,000
Base Cost$208,000
Overhead$31,200
Contingency$23,920
Profit$21,050
Total Estimate$284,170
Cost per Labor Hour$237

What Is a Project Cost Estimate Calculator?

A project cost estimate calculator assembles the complete cost of a project from its direct components and the allowances that surround them, producing the total figure that belongs in a budget or a bid. Direct costs are the ones that can be traced to the project: the labor hours multiplied by the hourly rate, the materials, the equipment, and the subcontractor charges. On top of those sit the indirect and risk allowances that every professional estimate must carry: overhead to cover the supporting cost structure, contingency for the uncertainties that every project faces, and profit for the business performing the work. This calculator builds the estimate layer by layer, applying overhead, contingency, and profit in the standard sequence, and reports the base cost, each allowance, the total estimate, and the cost per labor hour that reveals the fully loaded rate of the project's labor.

How It Works

The four core inputs are the labor hours, the average hourly rate, the materials cost, and the equipment cost. The labor cost multiplies the hours by the rate, and the base cost sums the labor, materials, equipment, and subcontractor lines: with the default inputs, 1,200 hours at $65 an hour contributes $78,000 of labor to a base cost of $208,000. The advanced options add the subcontractor cost, the overhead percentage, the contingency percentage, and the profit margin. The overhead is applied to the base cost, the contingency is applied to the subtotal including overhead, and the profit is applied to the total including contingency, which is the standard layering sequence in construction and professional services estimating. With the default settings, a 15% overhead adds $31,200, a 10% contingency adds $23,920, and an 8% profit adds $21,050, bringing the total estimate to roughly $284,000. The cost per labor hour divides the total by the labor hours, showing the fully loaded hourly rate the project really consumes.

Understanding Your Results

The total estimate is the budget number, and the cost per labor hour is the rate to use when comparing this project against alternatives or against your billing rate, since it reveals whether the price covers the full burden. The contingency is not padding: it is the statistical allowance for the unknowns that every project contains, and estimates that omit it fail with uncomfortable regularity, while estimates that set it by guesswork are either padded or exposed. The overhead percentage should come from your actual cost records rather than an industry default, and the profit percentage is a business decision, not an estimate input. Re-run the model as scope details firm up, tightening the labor hours and materials as the design or specification matures, and keep the three percentages constant so that changes in the estimate trace to changes in scope rather than changes in assumptions.

Related Calculators