Racira Calculator

Probability Calculator

Probability Calculator

Event Probabilities
%
%
Relationship
P(A ∪ B) — At Least One
61.00%
P(A and B both) = 14.00% · neither = 39.00%
Both Events14.00%
Neither39.00%
P(A | B)40.00%
OutcomeProbabilityPercent
A and B both occur0.140014.00%
A occurs, B does not0.260026.00%
B occurs, A does not0.210021.00%
Neither event occurs0.390039.00%
At least one occurs (A ∪ B)0.610061.00%
Total1.0000100.00%
Derived QuantityFormulaValue
P(A | B)P(A ∩ B) ÷ P(B)0.4000
P(B | A)P(A ∩ B) ÷ P(A)0.3500
P(A | not B)P(A only) ÷ (1 − P(B))0.4000
P(B | not A)P(B only) ÷ (1 − P(A))0.3500
P(not A)1 − P(A)0.6000
P(not B)1 − P(B)0.6500
Summary Statistics
P(A)40.00%
P(B)35.00%
A Only26.00%
B Only21.00%
Odds Against A2.50 : 1 against
Odds Against B2.86 : 1 against
Method Notes
  • Independent events multiply: P(A ∩ B) = P(A) × P(B).

What Is a Probability Calculator?

A probability calculator combines two events into every quantity that matters: the chance both happen, the chance at least one happens, the chance neither happens, and the conditional probabilities that describe one event given the other. Enter two percentages, choose how the events relate, and the whole table of derived figures is produced at once.

Probability is the language of risk. Insurance premiums, medical test results, weather forecasts, quality control sampling and game design all rest on it, and most practical questions involve combining two events rather than reasoning about a single chance in isolation. The relationship between those events is where the interesting arithmetic lives.

How It Works

Independent events multiply, so the joint probability of two unrelated events is the product of their separate probabilities. Mutually exclusive events cannot overlap, which makes the joint probability zero and the union simply the sum. When the overlap is known from data, entering it directly lets the calculator work out every conditional figure from real observations rather than from an assumption.

The union of two events adds the individual probabilities and subtracts the overlap, because simple addition counts the cases where both occur twice. Whatever the union leaves over must be the chance that neither happens, since the four possible outcomes are exhaustive. Conditional probabilities divide the joint probability by the condition, which is the formal statement of learning from evidence.

Understanding Your Results

The primary card shows the chance of at least one event, with the joint and neither probabilities in the three-stat bar and the conditional probability of A given B alongside them. The first table lists all five outcome combinations and they always sum to one, which is the quickest sanity check available.

The second table sets out the conditional probabilities with their formulas. Comparing P(A) with P(A | B) shows whether knowing B makes A more or less likely, and the same comparison in reverse reveals the direction of the dependency. Two events whose conditional and plain probabilities match to within rounding are effectively independent.

Watch for impossible combinations. The overlap can never exceed either single probability, and the calculator stops with an explanation rather than returning nonsense when that rule is broken. Similarly, mutually exclusive events with very high individual probabilities leave little room for anything else, and the neither figure becomes small enough to matter in risk decisions.

Finally, note the difference between a probability and the odds used by bookmakers. A forty percent chance is one point five to one against, not a two point five to one payout, because odds quote the ratio of failures to successes rather than the raw counts. The summary panel converts both figures so the two notations can be compared directly.

When the same calculation is used on real data, keep the sample size in view: a joint probability estimated from twenty observations has a wide margin of error, and the conditional figures inherit that uncertainty. Recomputing the table with the overlap raised and lowered by a few points is a quick way to see how sensitive a decision really is to the inputs.

Frequently Asked Questions

Related Calculators