Racira Calculator

Metacognitive Awareness Score Calculator

Metacognitive Awareness Score Calculator

Knowledge of Cognition

Knowing what you know and what you do not.

Knowing how to use strategies that work.

Knowing when and why to use a strategy.

Regulation of Cognition

Setting goals and pacing the work.

Organising, summarising and elaborating.

Checking whether the learning is working.

Changing strategy when it stops working.

Judging the result after the task.

Overall Metacognitive Score
69%
Knowledge of cognition 72%, regulation of cognition 68% — 87% of your 80% target
Knowledge72%
Regulation68%
Gap to Target10.7 pts
Inventory FactorScore
Declarative Knowledge (8 items)76.0% · contributes 11.92 points
Procedural Knowledge (4 items)72.0% · contributes 5.65 points
Conditional Knowledge (5 items)68.0% · contributes 6.67 points
Planning (7 items)70.0% · contributes 9.61 points
Information Management (9 items)66.0% · contributes 11.65 points
Comprehension Monitoring (7 items)71.0% · contributes 9.75 points
Debugging (5 items)67.0% · contributes 6.57 points
Evaluation (6 items)64.0% · contributes 7.53 points
Knowledge of cognition (three factors)72.0%
Regulation of cognition (five factors)67.6%
Item-weighted overall score69.3%
Unweighted mean of the eight factors69.3%
Difference between the two halves+4.4 points
Spread between the strongest and weakest factor12.0 points
Strongest factorDeclarative Knowledge at 76.0%
Weakest factorEvaluation at 64.0%
Target of 80% of the maximum86.7% of the target reached
Points still needed to reach the target10.67 weighted points
Items represented in the weighted score51 inventory items
Overall score69% · Knowledge and regulation of cognition are broadly in step
Summary Statistics
Overall score69.3%
Unweighted mean69.3%
Knowledge of cognition72.0%
Regulation of cognition67.6%
Strongest factorDeclarative Knowledge · 76%
Weakest factorEvaluation · 64%
Spread12.0 points
Gap to target10.7 points

Knowledge and regulation of cognition are broadly in step.

The two halves are within 4.4 points of each other, and evaluation is the weakest of the eight factors at 64%.

What Is a Metacognitive Awareness Score Calculator?

A metacognitive awareness score calculator takes your factor scores from the Metacognitive Awareness Inventory and turns them into a profile: how your knowledge of cognition compares with your regulation of cognition, which of the eight factors is strongest, which is weakest, how far apart they are and how far the whole profile sits from a target you set. The inventory itself measures something that predicts academic performance better than ability tests alone — how well a learner understands and directs their own learning.

The distinction between knowing and regulating is what makes the profile useful. Two learners can reach the same overall score from opposite directions: one knows every strategy by name but never monitors whether it is working, the other manages the process well without understanding why the chosen strategy works. Each needs a different intervention.

How It Works

The inventory splits into eight factors. Knowledge of cognition covers declarative knowledge, which is what you know about your own learning; procedural knowledge, which is how well you can carry out strategies; and conditional knowledge, which is knowing when and why each strategy is appropriate. Regulation of cognition covers planning before the task, information management while working with the material, comprehension monitoring as understanding develops, debugging when the approach stops working, and evaluation after the task is finished.

Because the factors contain different numbers of items, this calculator reports two overall figures. The item-weighted score is the closest to what the full instrument produces, since factors with more items carry more weight in the total. The unweighted mean treats all eight factors equally, which is more useful when you want to know whether an unusual strength or weakness is being masked by the weighting. Both are shown so the difference is visible rather than hidden.

If you answered on the five-point never-true-of-me to always-true-of-me scale, enter factor averages and select the Likert option; each average is converted to a percentage of the maximum. No item is reverse scored, so the conversion is a straight rescaling. From there the calculator derives the two halves, the spread between the strongest and weakest factors, the gap between the two halves, and the distance from your target in weighted points.

Understanding Your Results

The primary card is the item-weighted overall score with the two halves and your progress towards the target underneath. The three-stat bar sets knowledge of cognition, regulation of cognition and the remaining gap to target side by side.

The breakdown table lists all eight factors with their scores and their weighted contribution, then the two halves, both overall figures, the imbalance between them, the spread, the strongest and weakest factors and the points still needed to reach the target. The summary panel repeats the headline numbers and prints the two interpretation lines: which half is lagging and what the pattern suggests working on.

Two cautions are worth carrying. First, this is a self-report instrument, so it measures what you believe about your learning as much as what you do; a high score alongside poor results is a signal that monitoring is over-estimated, which is one of the best-documented patterns in the research. Second, a single administration is a snapshot that moves with the task, the subject and the week. Compare scores taken in the same context, and treat any movement in the factors you deliberately practised as the useful signal rather than the overall number.

Frequently Asked Questions

Related Calculators