Racira Calculator

Make vs Buy Cost Calculator

Make vs Buy Cost Calculator

units
$
$
$
Annual Cost Difference
$83,750
Buy from supplier is the lower-cost option (9.2% cheaper)
Total Cost to Make$915,000
Total Cost to Buy$831,250
Lower-Cost OptionBuy from supplier
Make vs Buy ComparisonAmount
Annual Volume50,000 units
In-House Variable Costs (14.00/unit)$700,000
In-House Fixed Costs$200,000
In-House Quality Program$15,000
Total Cost to Make$915,000
Supplier Purchase (16.50/unit)$825,000
Supplier Defect Costs (0.5%)$6,250
Total Cost to Buy$831,250
Cost Difference$83,750
Lower-Cost OptionBuy from supplier

Summary

Annual Volume50,000 units
In-House Var Cost / Unit$14.00
Supplier Price / Unit$16.50
Total Cost to Make$915,000
Total Cost to Buy$831,250
Cost Difference$83,750
Difference (% of higher)9.2%
Lower-Cost OptionBuy from supplier
Defect Rate0.5%
Quality Program Cost$15,000

What Is a Make vs Buy Cost Calculator?

A make vs buy cost calculator compares the total annual cost of producing a component or product internally against the cost of purchasing it from an outside supplier. The make or buy decision is one of the most recurring strategic questions in manufacturing and product businesses, and it is rarely as simple as comparing the supplier's unit price with the in-house cost of production. Producing internally means carrying fixed costs like equipment, supervision, and floor space that must be spread across volume, while buying from a supplier trades those fixed costs for a per-unit price that usually looks higher but carries no fixed commitment. The honest comparison must include both options' full costs, and it should also account for quality: a supplier's lower price can disappear quickly when defective parts create rework, returns, and lost customers. This tool builds both cost models from the same volume, then shows the annual difference and which option is cheaper.

How It Works

The calculator takes four core inputs. The annual volume is the number of units needed per year, and it is the pivot of the whole analysis, because the make option's fixed costs get cheaper per unit as volume rises while the buy option stays constant per unit. The in-house variable cost per unit covers the materials and direct labor of internal production, and the in-house fixed costs cover the equipment, supervision, space, and utilities that exist only because production happens internally. The supplier price per unit is the quoted purchase price for the outsourced component. The total cost to make is the fixed costs plus the variable cost per unit times the volume, and the total cost to buy is the supplier price times the volume, plus any quality costs the supplier's parts introduce.

The Advanced Options section prices in quality. The supplier defect rate is the share of purchased units that arrive defective or fail in use, the cost per defect is what each defective unit costs in rework, scrap, or customer impact, and the in-house quality program is the annual cost of the inspection and quality effort the business runs when it makes the part itself. The buy option therefore carries its defect cost, and the make option carries the quality program cost. The difference between the two totals is the headline result, along with the lower-cost option and the percentage difference. With the default inputs, making 50,000 units at $14.00 variable cost with $200,000 of fixed costs and a $15,000 quality program totals $915,000, while buying at $16.50 with a 0.5% defect rate costs about $831,000, so the supplier wins by roughly $84,000 a year, a difference of just over 9%.

Understanding Your Results

The primary result is the annual cost difference, and the lower-cost option is named directly beneath it. The most important thing to understand is how sensitive the answer is to volume: re-run the calculator at higher volume and the make option typically improves, because its fixed costs spread thinner, while the buy option's advantage often shrinks. That volume sensitivity is the core of the strategic decision, so always model the realistic range of future volume rather than a single point. Also scrutinize the quality assumptions, because a supplier defect rate that creeps up from 0.5% to 2% can erase the entire price advantage, which is exactly why quality terms belong in the supplier contract. Beyond the numbers, consider control, lead time, capacity, and intellectual property, which this model does not price. Use the calculator to establish the cost baseline, then overlay those qualitative factors to make the final call.

Related Calculators