Racira Calculator

Kaizen Event Savings Calculator

Kaizen Event Savings Calculator

Event & Labour
h/wk
$/h

Wage plus taxes, benefits and supervision overhead.

$
$

Facilitation, training, materials and lost production.

Net Annual Savings
$59,338
$18,000 event cost recovered in 3.6 months
Payback3.6 mo
First-Year Net$41,338
ROI330%
Savings LineAnnual
Labour saved · 576 h/yr at $38.00/h$21,888
Overtime avoided · 0.0 h/wk at ×1.50$0
Scrap & rework reduction · 40% of $60,000$24,000
Inventory carrying cost · 25% of $25,000 released$6,250
Floor space released · 800 ft² at $9.00/ft²$7,200
Gross annual savings$59,338
Added recurring annual costs−$0
Net annual savings$59,338
One-off kaizen event cost$18,000
Payback period3.6 months
Net annual savings$59,338
Summary Statistics
Annual hours released576 h
Labour savings$21,888
Overtime savings$0
Quality savings$24,000
Inventory carrying$6,250
Space savings$7,200
Gross annual savings$59,338
Recurring costs added$0

Pays back inside the 12-month target.

What Is a Kaizen Event Savings Calculator?

A kaizen event savings calculator turns the improvements agreed in a focused improvement workshop into annual figures: labour hours released, overtime avoided, scrap and rework reduced, inventory carrying cost removed and floor space freed. It then compares the recurring saving against the one-off cost of running the event and reports the payback period in months.

The reason to quantify rather than estimate is that event costs are real and immediate while savings accrue slowly and are easy to overstate. A workshop that ties up a cross-functional team for a week, stops a line for two days and buys new fixtures has a genuine bill. That bill is only justified by improvements that persist after the team returns to its day jobs, so the arithmetic needs to reflect what the new standard work actually removes.

How It Works

Labour savings come from weekly hours released multiplied by working weeks and the fully burdened hourly rate — base wage plus payroll taxes, benefits, shift premiums and supervision. Overtime is handled separately, because the saving is the premium rather than the whole wage: an hour of overtime at time-and-a-half releases half an hour of cost if the headcount does not change, which is exactly what the premium field captures.

Quality savings apply the expected reduction to the current annual cost of scrap, rework, sorting and containment. Inventory is treated differently on purpose: releasing twenty-five thousand dollars of inventory returns cash once, but the recurring saving is the carrying cost avoided — typically twenty to thirty percent per year once capital, storage, insurance, handling and obsolescence are counted. Floor space is valued at an annual cost per square foot, which is only a real saving if the space is genuinely used for something else or given up.

The total of those lines is the gross annual saving. Added recurring costs — new consumables, extra fixtures, a consumable grease or a software licence — are subtracted to give the net annual saving, which is the figure that pays back the event. Payback in months equals the event cost divided by the net annual saving, multiplied by twelve, and the first-year net benefit subtracts the event cost from a full year of savings so the cash position at twelve months is visible.

Understanding Your Results

The primary card is the net annual saving, with the payback period in the subtext. The three-stat bar adds the payback in months — colour-coded against the target you set — the first-year net benefit and the return on the event cost.

The breakdown table lists each savings line with the rate and multiplier behind it, subtotals the gross saving, subtracts recurring costs, and finishes with the payback period. The summary panel breaks out the annual hours released and each savings category so the largest contributor is obvious at a glance.

Two cautions are worth carrying into the event report. First, labour savings only become cash when the hours are redeployed or removed — otherwise they are capacity, which is still valuable but should be described that way. Second, keep the projection and the actual result side by side after sixty and ninety days. Events whose savings are never measured tend to be over-credited, and the credibility of the next event depends on how honestly this one was reported.

Frequently Asked Questions

Related Calculators