Racira Calculator

Health Benefit Cost Per Employee Calculator

Health Benefit Cost Per Employee Calculator

$/mo
%
people
$/yr
Total Annual Health Benefit Cost
$680,000
$6,800 per employee — $567 per employee per month
Employer Premium Cost$585,000
Cost / Employee$6,800
/ Month / Employee$567
Health Benefit BreakdownAmount
Employees Covered100
Monthly Premium (650/employee)$780,000
Employer Share (75.0%)$585,000
Plan Administration$12,000
Wellness Program$35,000
Stop-Loss / Reinsurance$6,000
Dental & Vision$42,000
Total Annual Health Benefit Cost$680,000
Cost per Employee$6,800

Summary

Employees Covered100
Monthly Premium / EE$650
Employer Share75.0%
Annual Premium Total$780,000
Employer Premium Cost$585,000
Plan Administration$12,000
Wellness Program$35,000
Stop-Loss / Reinsurance$6,000
Dental & Vision$42,000
Total Annual Cost$680,000
Cost per Employee$6,800
Cost per Employee / Month$567

What Is a Health Benefit Cost Per Employee Calculator?

A health benefit cost per employee calculator estimates the full annual amount an employer spends on health coverage for its workforce. Group health plans are priced per employee per month, but the employer's true outlay includes only its share of the premium, plus the administrative fees paid to the broker or third-party administrator, wellness initiatives, stop-loss insurance for self-funded plans, and companion coverage such as dental and vision. Total annual costs can easily reach six or seven figures at mid-size companies, and per-employee figures are the metric HR teams quote when comparing renewal quotes, benchmarking against industry surveys, or projecting next year's budget. This calculator takes the monthly premium, the employer's contribution share, and the headcount, then layers on the per-employee cost of administration, wellness, stop-loss, and dental and vision programs to produce a total annual cost and a clean per-employee figure.

How It Works

Group health premiums are community-rated for small employers and experience-rated for larger ones, which means your own claims history shapes future renewals; the premium input should reflect the blended employee-only and family rate most employees actually elect, since a plan with a low single rate but expensive family tiers can still produce a high per-employee cost. The administration fee covers the third-party administrator, the broker commission, enrollment platform, and compliance filings, and it is typically charged per employee per month or per year, which is why it is entered as an annual per-employee figure here. The wellness and stop-loss lines are optional programs whose costs are easy to overlook in budget reviews, and the dental and vision line captures companion coverage that is often billed separately from the medical plan. For self-funded plans, the stop-loss figure is a real insurance premium, while for fully insured plans it can be set to zero.

The four core inputs are the monthly premium per employee, the employer's share of that premium, the number of covered employees, and the annual administration cost per employee. The annual premium total is the monthly premium multiplied by twelve months and the headcount, and the employer premium cost is that total multiplied by the employer share percentage. Administration covers broker fees, enrollment systems, and third-party administrator charges that are billed per employee per year. The advanced options add the wellness program cost per employee, which covers screenings, incentives, and health coaching; the stop-loss or reinsurance cost per employee, which protects self-funded plans against catastrophic claims; and the dental and vision cost per employee when those plans are billed separately. With the default inputs, 100 employees at a $650 monthly premium with a 75% employer share produce a $585,000 annual employer premium, and the full package totals roughly $650,000 a year, or about $6,500 per employee. The per-employee monthly figure divides the total by the headcount and by twelve, giving the number most useful for renewal comparisons.

Understanding Your Results

The total annual cost is the planning number for your benefits budget, while the per-employee figure is the one to benchmark against national and industry surveys, which commonly report cost per employee per year. If your per-employee cost runs well above survey medians, examine the premium input first, then look at whether wellness and stop-loss programs are priced competitively. The employer premium cost line shows the direct subsidy you provide, a number that is also useful in compensation discussions because it is part of each employee's total rewards. Remember that renewal quotes can arrive with different plan designs, so a lower premium may hide higher deductibles that shift cost to employees. Re-run the calculator with each renewal option to compare true employer outlay side by side.

Related Calculators