Racira Calculator

Group Health Premium Cost Calculator

Group Health Premium Cost Calculator

people
$/mo
%
%
Total Group Health Premium Cost
$4,975,500
$19,902 per employee — $1,659 per employee per month
Employer Premium Share$1,488,000
Base Annual Premium$1,860,000
Cost / Employee$19,902
Group Premium BreakdownAmount
Employees250
Base Premium ($620/mo)$1,860,000
Employer Premium Share (80.0%)$1,488,000
Dependent Coverage Surcharge (55.0%)$1,023,000
Age 65+ Surcharge (120.0%)$2,232,000
Administration Fee (4.5%)$83,700
Claims Reserve (8.0%)$148,800
Total Group Health Premium Cost$4,975,500
Cost per Employee$19,902

Summary

Employees250
Monthly Premium / EE$620
Employee Share20.0%
Base Annual Premium$1,860,000
Employer Premium Share$1,488,000
Dependent Surcharge$1,023,000
Age 65+ Surcharge$2,232,000
Admin Fee$83,700
Claims Reserve$148,800
Total Cost$4,975,500
Cost per Employee$19,902
Cost / EE / Month$1,659

What Is a Group Health Premium Cost Calculator?

A group health premium cost calculator estimates the total annual premium a company pays for its group health plan, including the surcharges and reserves that renewal quotes rarely show as line items. Group plans price each employee at a base monthly rate, but the actual cost to the employer depends on the contribution split with employees, the share of members carrying dependent coverage, the age composition of the group, the administration fee charged by the insurer or third-party administrator, and the claims reserve held against future claims. A plan that looks affordable at the per-employee rate can double in cost once dependents, older members, and fees are included. This calculator builds the full picture from the base premium outward, computing the employer's premium share, the dependent and age-based surcharges, the administration fee, and a claims reserve, then reporting the total and the true per-employee cost.

How It Works

The dependent surcharge and age 65+ surcharge inputs are percentage-based proxies for the two demographic factors that move group health costs most: the share of members covering families and the share of members in high-claims age bands. A plan where most members elect family coverage carries a materially higher blended cost than the employee-only rate suggests, and the surcharge percentage lets you reflect that without entering every tier. The administration fee is the broker commission and third-party administrator charge that insurers and TPAs quote as a percentage of premium, and the claims reserve is the buffer self-funded plans hold against claims volatility, which is a working-capital figure rather than a paid expense. Because renewal quotes shift costs among these lines, comparing two quotes requires running both through the same model structure, which is exactly what this calculator allows.

The four core inputs are the number of covered employees, the monthly premium per employee, the employee contribution percentage, and the dependent coverage surcharge percentage. The base annual premium multiplies the monthly rate by twelve and the headcount, and the employer share is the base premium multiplied by one minus the employee contribution share. With the default inputs, 250 employees at $620 a month carry a $1,860,000 base annual premium, of which a 20% employee contribution leaves $1,488,000 for the employer. The dependent surcharge applies the entered percentage to the base premium to reflect members with family coverage, and the age 65+ surcharge does the same for older participants, whose claims run substantially higher. The advanced options add the administration fee and the claims reserve, each applied as a percentage of the base premium. The total cost is the sum of the employer share, both surcharges, the administration fee, and the claims reserve, and the per-employee figures divide by the headcount and by twelve for a monthly view.

Understanding Your Results

The total cost is the number to compare against competing renewal quotes, which may shift costs between premium, fees, and reserves in ways that are invisible in the monthly rate alone. The per-employee monthly figure is the benchmark for industry surveys and for budgeting headcount growth, since each new hire with the same coverage adds roughly that amount. If the dependent surcharge dominates your result, consider pricing options that separate employee-only and family tiers more sharply, and if the age 65+ surcharge is large, examine whether your group's age mix justifies it. The claims reserve is a planning buffer, not a paid fee, so treat it as a working-capital figure rather than an expense. Re-run the model with each renewal option and with projected headcount and demographics changes to see the multi-year trajectory of your health plan cost.

Related Calculators