Racira Calculator

FMLA Leave Cost Calculator

FMLA Leave Cost Calculator

employees
$
weeks
% of wage
Total FMLA Leave Cost
$100,800
$25,200 per employee across 4 leave cases
Wage Continuation$44,800
Replacement Cost$40,320
Cost / Employee$25,200
Leave Cost BreakdownAmount
Employees on FMLA Leave4
Wage Continuation$44,800
Replacement Worker Cost (90.0%)$40,320
Benefits Continuation$6,400
Admin & Legal Costs$4,800
Overtime Premium (10.0%)$4,480
Total FMLA Leave Cost$100,800
Cost per Employee on Leave$25,200

Summary

Employees on Leave4
Weekly Wage$1,400
Leave Duration8 wks
Wage Continuation$44,800
Replacement Cost$40,320
Benefits Continuation$6,400
Admin & Legal$4,800
Overtime Premium$4,480
Total Leave Cost$100,800
Cost per Employee$25,200

What Is an FMLA Leave Cost Calculator?

An FMLA leave cost calculator estimates the total expense an employer carries when employees take leave under the Family and Medical Leave Act. FMLA entitles eligible employees to up to twelve weeks of unpaid, job-protected leave per year for qualifying family and medical reasons, but the leave is unpaid for the employee, not free for the employer. While the employee is out, the employer continues paying the employee's share of benefits, covers the work with replacements or overtime, and manages the administrative and legal obligations of the leave. Each of these obligations costs money, and employers who treat FMLA as a zero-cost compliance matter routinely underestimate their annual leave expense. This calculator assembles the full cost of an FMLA leave event: the wages continued where policies require them, the replacement coverage for the work, the benefits that must keep running, the administrative and legal burden, and the overtime premium paid to the team covering the gap.

How It Works

The calculator takes four core inputs. The number of employees on FMLA leave and the average weekly wage define the scale of the cases, and the leave duration in weeks defines how long the costs run. The wage continuation is the employees on leave multiplied by the weekly wage and the leave duration, reflecting the pay the employer continues during the leave where company policy or state law requires it. The replacement worker cost is the wage continuation multiplied by the percentage of the wage needed to cover the work with temporary staff, and it captures the reality that the workload does not disappear when an employee does. With the default inputs, four employees at $1,400 a week on eight-week leaves carry $44,800 of wage continuation and $40,320 of replacement cost at a 90% replacement rate.

The Advanced Options section adds the costs that are easy to miss. The benefits cost per leave covers the employer's continued health, dental, and other benefit contributions while the employee is out. The admin and legal cost per case covers leave tracking, coordination with the insurer, and compliance with FMLA notice and certification rules. The overtime premium is the additional percentage of the wage continuation paid when remaining staff cover the absent employee's work at overtime rates. Summing all five components gives the total FMLA leave cost, and dividing by the number of cases gives the cost per employee. With the default inputs, the complete picture comes to about $100,800 for four cases, roughly $25,200 per employee, a number that is invisible in most operating budgets because it is spread across payroll, benefits, and administrative accounts.

Understanding Your Results

The primary result is the total FMLA leave cost, and the cost per employee is the figure to multiply by your expected annual leave count to build the real FMLA line into the HR budget. The breakdown shows where the money goes and where it can be managed: cross-training reduces replacement and overtime costs, clear leave policies reduce administrative overhead, and tracking the benefit continuation line reveals how much of the cost is driven by the benefits structure rather than the leave itself. FMLA costs also follow patterns worth monitoring, because leave usage clusters in certain departments and seasons, and a calculator like this makes the cost of each pattern visible. Compare the total against the cost of leave management programs and return-to-work support, which often pay for themselves by shortening leaves. Use the calculator when planning for large leave events or when reviewing the annual HR budget, so the full cost of protected leave is explicit rather than hidden across accounts.

Related Calculators