Racira Calculator

Employer Total Compensation Cost Calculator

Employer Total Compensation Cost Calculator

$
%
%
$/yr
Total Annual Cost per Employee
$117,339
$9,778 per month — burden rate 56.5% of base salary
Burden Rate56.5%
Benefits & Taxes$42,339
Hourly Rate$36
Compensation BreakdownAmount
Base Salary$75,000
Bonus (10.0%)$7,500
Payroll Taxes (8.5%)$7,013
Benefits & Insurance$18,500
401(k) Match (4.0%)$3,000
Paid Time Off (15 days)$4,327
Training & Development$1,200
Other Perks$800
Total Cost per Employee$117,339
Burden Rate (56.5%)$42,339

Summary

Base Salary$75,000
Bonus$7,500
Payroll Taxes$7,013
Benefits & Insurance$18,500
401(k) Match$3,000
PTO Cost$4,327
Training & Development$1,200
Other Perks$800
Total Cost$117,339
Burden Rate56.5%
Effective Hourly Rate$36/hr
Monthly Cost$9,778

What Is an Employer Total Compensation Cost Calculator?

An employer total compensation cost calculator estimates the complete annual expense a company carries for a single employee, far beyond the base salary shown in an offer letter. Compensation professionals call the gap between salary and true cost the burden rate, and it routinely lands between 25% and 40% of base pay depending on the payroll taxes, benefits, retirement matching, paid time off, and perks the employer provides. Budgeting with salary alone understates headcount costs, misprices work for contractors and agencies, and distorts per-unit economics in cost-plus contracts. This calculator assembles every major component: base salary, bonus, employer payroll taxes, benefits and insurance, the 401(k) match, the cash value of paid time off, training and development spending, and other perks, then reports the total, the monthly cost, the effective hourly rate, and the burden percentage.

How It Works

The calculation assumes a standard working year of 260 days and 2,080 hours, which is the convention most compensation analysts use for salaried positions; if your organization uses a different calendar, adjust the paid time off valuation accordingly. The payroll tax rate input is the combined employer share of Social Security, Medicare, federal and state unemployment taxes, and any state payroll taxes, which together typically land between 7% and 10% of taxable wages. The benefits line is deliberately entered as a dollar amount rather than a percentage because health insurance premiums, life and disability coverage, and flexible spending contributions vary with plan design and family status rather than with salary. When comparing this total against a contractor or agency rate, remember that the contractor's billable rate already embeds their own burden, so the fairest comparison is against the fully loaded hourly figure this calculator produces.

The four core inputs are the base salary, the bonus percentage, the combined employer payroll tax rate, and the annual benefits cost per employee. The bonus is the salary multiplied by the bonus percentage, and payroll taxes are applied to the sum of salary and bonus, reflecting that bonus pay is generally subject to the same employer tax obligations. Benefits and insurance are entered directly because health, dental, vision, life, and disability premiums vary widely by plan and family size. The advanced options add the retirement match, calculated as the salary multiplied by the match percentage; paid time off, valued at the PTO days multiplied by the daily pay rate based on 260 working days per year; and the annual training budget and other perks as flat amounts. With the default inputs, a $75,000 salary with a 10% bonus and an 8.5% payroll tax rate carries $7,500 of bonus and $7,013 of payroll tax, and the full package totals about $113,000 a year, a burden rate near 50% that is typical for a fully loaded salaried position. The burden rate divides the difference between total cost and base salary by the base salary, and the hourly rate divides the base salary by 2,080 working hours.

Understanding Your Results

The total annual cost is the figure to use in department budgets, project cost allocations, and build-versus-buy decisions, since it reflects what the employee actually consumes. The burden rate tells you how efficient your compensation structure is: a high rate driven by generous benefits is a retention strategy, while a high rate driven by payroll tax assumptions may deserve a second look. The effective hourly rate is the number to compare against contractors and agencies, who bill at rates that already include their own overhead. Use the monthly cost to sanity-check cash flow, and revisit the inputs whenever open enrollment, salary bands, or bonus targets change. The calculator assumes a standard 260-day and 2,080-hour year, so adjust the PTO valuation if your organization uses a different work calendar.

Related Calculators