Racira Calculator

Disability Leave Cost Calculator

Disability Leave Cost Calculator

employees
$
weeks
% of wage
Total Disability Leave Cost
$194,700
$38,940 per employee across 5 leave cases
Wage Continuation$72,000
Replacement Cost$64,800
Cost / Employee$38,940
Leave Cost BreakdownAmount
Employees on Leave5
Wage Continuation$72,000
Replacement Worker Cost (90.0%)$64,800
STD Benefit Payments (60.0%)$43,200
Overtime Premium (10.0%)$7,200
Admin & Compliance$7,500
Total Leave Cost$194,700
Cost per Employee on Leave$38,940

Summary

Employees on Leave5
Weekly Wage$1,200
Leave Duration12 wks
Wage Continuation$72,000
Replacement Cost$64,800
STD Benefit Cost$43,200
Overtime Premium$7,200
Admin & Compliance$7,500
Total Leave Cost$194,700
Cost per Employee$38,940

What Is a Disability Leave Cost Calculator?

A disability leave cost calculator estimates the total expense an employer carries when an employee is out of work on short-term disability leave. When an employee goes on disability leave, the employer does not simply stop paying and wait for their return; it continues paying wages or benefits, it hires or schedules replacement coverage for the work that still needs to be done, it administers the leave case, and it often pays the disability benefit itself. Each of these obligations has a real dollar cost, and together they can make a single leave case surprisingly expensive. This calculator builds the complete picture from the leave cases, the employee's wage, and the duration of the leave, then adds the replacement, benefit, overtime, and administrative costs that attach to each case. The result is a total leave cost and a cost per employee that give HR and finance the number they need for budgeting, self-insured benefit planning, and return-to-work program evaluation.

How It Works

The calculator takes four core inputs. The number of employees on leave and the average weekly wage define the scale of the cases, and the leave duration in weeks defines how long the costs run. The wage continuation cost is the employees on leave multiplied by the weekly wage and the leave duration, reflecting the pay the employer continues during the leave. The replacement worker cost is that same wage continuation multiplied by the percentage of the wage needed to cover the work with temporary staff or overtime, and it reflects the reality that the work still has to be done while the employee is out. With the default inputs, five employees at $1,200 a week on twelve-week leaves carry $72,000 of wage continuation and $64,800 of replacement cost at a 90% replacement rate.

The Advanced Options section adds the remaining layers. The employer STD benefit is the percentage of wages the employer pays through its short-term disability plan while the employee is out, which for self-insured employers is a direct cost. The overtime premium is the additional percentage paid when remaining staff cover the absent employee's work at overtime rates. The admin and compliance cost per case covers leave administration, coordination with the insurer, and compliance paperwork. Summing the wage continuation, replacement cost, STD benefit, overtime premium, and admin cost gives the total leave cost, and dividing by the number of cases gives the cost per employee. With the default inputs, the complete picture comes to about $194,700 for the five cases, roughly $38,940 per employee, with wage continuation, replacement coverage, and STD benefits each contributing a substantial share.

Understanding Your Results

The primary result is the total disability leave cost, and the cost per employee on leave is the figure to use when budgeting for future leave, because it can be multiplied by expected case counts to size a reserve. The breakdown reveals where the money goes: wage continuation and replacement coverage usually dominate, which is why return-to-work programs that bring employees back in modified or part-time roles can cut leave costs dramatically, and why cross-training reduces the premium paid for replacement coverage. For self-insured employers, the STD benefit line is a direct claims cost that should be compared against the cost of insured coverage, and the admin line highlights the value of streamlined leave administration. Track the cost per case over time, because rising weekly wages and longer average leaves will show up here first. Use the calculator before finalizing disability coverage decisions, so the cost of the benefit structure is known rather than discovered after the claims arrive.

Related Calculators