Racira Calculator

Dependent Coverage Cost Calculator

Dependent Coverage Cost Calculator

$/mo
$/mo each
people
%
Total Annual Cost of Dependent Coverage
$17,820
$8,910 per dependent — $685 per biweekly paycheck
Employee-Paid Premium$10,920
Employer Pays$4,680
Cost / Dependent$8,910
Dependent Cost BreakdownAmount
Dependents Covered2
Dependent Premium (650/mo each)$15,600
Employer Contribution (30.0%)-$4,680
Employee-Paid Premium$10,920
Deductible Increase (Family Plan)$1,500
Out-of-Pocket Max Increase$3,000
Copays & Services Estimate$2,400
Total Annual Cost of Dependents$17,820
Cost per Dependent$8,910

Summary

Employee-Only Premium$350/mo
Dependent Premium$650/mo
Dependents Covered2
Employer Share30.0%
Annual Dependent Premium$15,600
Employer Contribution$4,680
Employee-Paid Premium$10,920
Deductible Increase$1,500
OOP Max Increase$3,000
Copays & Services$2,400
Total Annual Cost$17,820
Per Paycheck (biweekly)$685

What Is a Dependent Coverage Cost Calculator?

A dependent coverage cost calculator estimates the full annual expense an employee carries when they add a spouse, partner, or children to their employer-sponsored health plan. Most people compare only the monthly premium listed on the benefits portal and never look at the complete picture, which includes the jump in the family deductible, the higher out-of-pocket maximum, and the copays, coinsurance, and services the dependents actually use during the year. Adding a family to a health plan typically costs far more than the premium line suggests because the plan design itself shifts: family plans carry separate deductibles and out-of-pocket caps, and those limits reset every January. This calculator totals the employee-paid premium for all dependents, the employer's contribution toward it, and the non-premium healthcare costs a family realistically incurs, producing a single annual figure you can weigh against salary changes, spousal coverage alternatives, or marketplace plans.

How It Works

The calculator starts with four core inputs: the employee-only monthly premium, the per-dependent monthly premium, the number of dependents, and the employer's contribution percentage toward dependent coverage. The annual dependent premium is the per-dependent premium multiplied by the number of dependents and twelve months. The employer contribution is that annual premium multiplied by the employer share, and the employee-paid premium is the difference. With the default inputs, two dependents at $650 a month produce a $15,600 annual premium, of which a 30% employer contribution covers $4,680, leaving $10,920 in employee-paid premium. The advanced options add the plan-design costs that rarely appear on a benefits summary: the family deductible increase over the employee-only plan, the increase in the out-of-pocket maximum, and a realistic annual estimate of copays and services for the dependents. The total annual cost is the employee-paid premium plus these three plan-design amounts. The result section shows the total, the per-dependent cost, and the per-paycheck impact at a biweekly cadence, which is the number most households actually feel. All figures update only when you press Calculate, so you can adjust dependents or premiums and compare scenarios side by side.

Understanding Your Results

The total annual cost is the number to compare against alternatives such as a spousal surcharge, a marketplace plan for the family, or a high-deductible plan paired with an HSA. If the per-paycheck figure strains your budget, look first at the premium inputs, since premiums are the largest single line, then at the deductible increase, which can often be reduced by choosing a plan with a separate per-person deductible structure. A red flag is a total that approaches or exceeds what a comparable marketplace family plan would cost, since employer plans usually include an employer contribution that marketplace coverage lacks. The employer-paid figure is useful in negotiations, because it shows the value of the subsidy you receive, while the per-dependent figure helps you sanity-check whether the plan is priced fairly for each covered person. Remember that these estimates use the utilization and plan-design assumptions you enter, so revisit them at open enrollment each year when premiums, deductibles, and family circumstances all change.

Related Calculators