Racira Calculator

Delta-V Budget Calculator

Delta-V Budget Calculator

Stage 1
s

Kerosene/LOX ≈ 320 s, hydrogen ≈ 450 s.

kg
kg

Dry mass plus payload and upper stages.

Usable Δv
10,512 m/s
12,592 m/s ideal across two stages, less 1,450 m/s of losses and a 5.0% reserve
Stage 1 Δv7,226 m/s
Stage 2 Δv5,366 m/s
Margin7,512 m/s
Budget LineValue
Stage 1 lift-off mass2,000 kg
Stage 1 burnout mass200 kg
Stage 1 mass ratio10.000 : 1
Stage 1 ideal Δv7,226 m/s
Stage 2 lift-off mass750 kg
Stage 2 burnout mass150 kg
Stage 2 mass ratio5.000 : 1
Stage 2 ideal Δv5,366 m/s
Gross Δv capability12,592 m/s
Losses — gravity, drag, steering−1,450 m/s
Reserve margin (5.0%)−630 m/s
Usable Δv after losses and reserve10,512 m/s
Mission requirement3,000 m/s
Margin over requirement+7,512 m/s
Usable Δv10,512 m/s
Summary Statistics
Total propellant2,400 kg
Overall mass ratio7.86 : 1
Gross capability12,592 m/s
Total losses1,450 m/s
Reserve held630 m/s
Requirement met350%
Mission requirement3,000 m/s
Propellant fraction87.3%

Budget closes with 7,512 m/s of margin above the requirement after losses and reserve. Ideal (vacuum) exhaust velocity is 3,138 m/s on stage 1 — real losses shown separately. Standard gravity is taken as 9.80665 m/s².

What Is a Delta-V Budget Calculator?

A delta-v budget calculator adds up every velocity increment a mission must pay for and compares the total with what the vehicle can actually deliver. It applies the rocket equation stage by stage, subtracts the gravity, drag and steering losses that consume velocity without raising the orbit, holds back a contingency reserve, and reports the margin left against the mission requirement.

Delta-v is the currency of spaceflight: orbits, transfers and landing burns are all priced in metres per second rather than in fuel. Building the budget honestly is what separates a launcher with margin from one that flies with a reserve so thin that a slightly underperforming engine turns a nominal mission into a partial failure.

How It Works

Each stage is evaluated with the Tsiolkovsky equation: delta-v equals specific impulse multiplied by standard gravity of 9.80665 m/s² multiplied by the natural logarithm of the mass ratio. The mass ratio is the stage's lift-off mass divided by its burnout mass, and it is the logarithmic term that makes propellant so expensive — going from a mass ratio of five to ten buys roughly seventy percent more velocity, not one hundred, and the tank structure needed to hold that propellant eats into the gain.

Losses are charged separately because the ideal equation assumes every metre per second of thrust becomes useful velocity. Gravity loss is the dominant term for a launcher leaving the ground, typically 1,000 to 1,500 m/s, drag costs 100 to 200 m/s through the lower atmosphere, and steering loss from flying a gravity turn rather than straight up adds around 100 m/s. Only what survives those deductions is available for the mission itself.

The reserve margin is then withheld from the remaining capability, usually three to ten percent, covering engine performance dispersion, residual propellant needed to settle tanks before a restart and contingency for the unexpected. The result is compared against the stated requirement — roughly 9,400 m/s from the ground to low Earth orbit, about 3,900 m/s for a trans-lunar injection, and around 2,100 m/s for a Mars transfer — so the shortfall or surplus is visible before hardware is built.

Understanding Your Results

The primary card is the usable delta-v after losses and reserve, with the gross capability and the deductions in the subtext. The three-stat bar shows each stage's ideal contribution and the margin against the requirement, colour-coded so a shortfall is obvious at a glance.

The breakdown table walks through both stages: masses, mass ratios, ideal delta-v, the combined gross capability, the three loss terms, the reserve and the final usable figure followed by the mission requirement and the margin. The summary panel reports total propellant, overall mass ratio, propellant fraction and the percentage of the requirement that the budget covers.

Treat the numbers as a design budget rather than a flight prediction. Real vehicles lose performance to combustion efficiency below the quoted vacuum Isp, mixture ratio drift, ullage and chill-down, and atmospheric losses vary with trajectory shaping. The value of the exercise is in seeing which term dominates — usually gravity loss on the first stage and mass ratio everywhere — and in carrying enough reserve that the mission survives the difference between the spreadsheet and the flight.

Frequently Asked Questions

Related Calculators