Racira Calculator

Cumulative Cost Curve Calculator

Cumulative Cost Curve Calculator

$
months
$/mo
months
Planned Cumulative Cost at Month 6
$262,500
47.7% of budget spent — ahead of plan by $7,500
Actual Spent$270,000
Variance$7,500
Remaining / Month$46,667
Cost Curve BreakdownAmount
Total Project Budget$500,000
Contingency (10.0%)$50,000
Budget with Contingency$550,000
Closeout Cost ($25,000)$25,000
Monthly Planned Spend (12 mo)$43,750
Planned Cumulative at Month 6$262,500
Actual Spent to Date$270,000
Actual vs Planned Variance$7,500
Remaining Budget$280,000
Required Monthly Spend to Finish$46,667
Forecast Total at Finish$550,000

Summary

Total Budget$500,000
Duration12 months
Contingency10.0%
Budget with Contingency$550,000
Monthly Planned Spend$43,750
Elapsed Months6
Planned Cumulative$262,500
Planned % of Budget47.7%
Actual Spent$270,000
Actual vs Planned$7,500
Remaining Budget$280,000
Remaining Monthly Rate$46,667

What Is a Cumulative Cost Curve Calculator?

A cumulative cost curve calculator estimates the planned cumulative spending on a project at any point in its life, compares it against actual spending, and forecasts the rate required to finish on budget. The cumulative cost curve, often called the S-curve, is the standard tool for tracking project cost performance because it plots the total spend expected by each month, rising slowly at the start, steeply through the execution phase, and flattening at closeout. Project managers compare actual cumulative spend against the planned curve to spot overruns and underruns while there is still time to act. This calculator builds the planned curve from the budget, duration, and monthly spend, adds a contingency reserve and closeout cost, and reports the planned cumulative spend at the elapsed month, the variance against actuals, the remaining budget, and the monthly rate needed to finish on budget.

How It Works

The four core inputs are the total project budget, the project duration in months, the planned monthly spend, and the months elapsed. The model adds the contingency reserve percentage to the budget, subtracts the closeout cost, and divides the remainder across the duration to find the base monthly planned spend, then multiplies it by the elapsed months for the planned cumulative spend. With the default inputs, a $500,000 budget with a 10% contingency and a $25,000 closeout cost leaves $525,000 to spread over twelve months, or $43,750 a month, so at month six the planned cumulative spend is $262,500. The advanced options add the contingency percentage, the closeout cost, and the actual spent to date. The variance subtracts the planned cumulative from the actual, the remaining budget subtracts the actual from the budget with contingency, and the required monthly rate divides the remaining budget by the months left, showing what spending must average for the project to finish on budget.

Understanding Your Results

The planned cumulative figure is the point on the S-curve the project should occupy, and the variance shows whether actual spending is running ahead of or behind the curve. A positive variance is not automatically good, because spending ahead of plan can mean work is ahead, or it can mean costs are running hot, so pair the variance with schedule progress before concluding. The required monthly rate is the forward-looking number: if it is materially above the planned monthly spend, the project must either accelerate spending, which usually means a schedule risk, or cut scope to stay within budget. The contingency reserve is a buffer for known unknowns, and spending it early is a warning sign, while finishing with it intact is a sign of accurate estimating. Update the actual spent figure monthly to keep the curve comparison honest.

Related Calculators