Racira Calculator

Cost per Hire Calculator

Cost per Hire Calculator

people
$
$
%
Cost per Hire
$8,720
$174,400 total for 20 hires — 40-day time to fill
Total Recruiting Cost$174,400
Interview Time Cost$14,400
Cost / Interview$2,180
Hiring Cost BreakdownAmount
Hires20
Advertising & Agency Fees$40,000
Recruiter Time (40.0% of salary)$30,000
Interview Time (4 × 3 hrs)$14,400
Referral Bonuses (2,000/hire)$40,000
Relocation & Sign-On$15,000
Onboarding & Training$35,000
Total Recruiting Cost$174,400
Cost per Hire$8,720

Summary

Hires20
Advertising & Agency$40,000
Recruiter Time$30,000
Interview Time$14,400
Referral Bonuses$40,000
Relocation & Sign-On$15,000
Onboarding & Training$35,000
Total Recruiting Cost$174,400
Cost per Hire$8,720
Time to Fill40 days
Interview Hours Spent240
Cost per Interview$2,180

What Is a Cost per Hire Calculator?

A cost per hire calculator estimates the complete expense of filling a position, from the first job posting to the day the new employee is productive. The Society for Human Resource Management defines cost per hire as the sum of internal and external recruiting costs divided by the number of hires, and the metric is one of the most widely tracked in talent acquisition. External costs include advertising, agency fees, background checks, and referral bonuses, while internal costs include the prorated time of recruiters and hiring managers, who can spend dozens of hours per hire on screening and interviews. This calculator captures the full picture: advertising and agency fees, the recruiter's salary share, the value of manager interview time, referral bonuses, relocation and sign-on payments, and onboarding and training costs, then divides the total by the number of hires to produce the cost per hire and the cost per interview.

How It Works

The recruiter time percentage is the internal-cost component that distinguishes a true cost-per-hire calculation from a simple expense tally, and it should reflect the share of the recruiting year these hires consumed, including sourcing, screening, scheduling, and offer negotiation, which routinely totals 30% to 50% of a recruiter's capacity at busy companies. The interview cost is valued at the manager hourly rate because interviewing is the most expensive hidden line in hiring, and the interviews-per-hire input reveals process efficiency: companies that screen thoroughly before the interview round can hold the interview count down without sacrificing quality. The time-to-fill figure is reported alongside cost because the two metrics trade off, and a cost-per-hire that is achieved by rushing a hire often reappears as turnover cost later. The cost-per-interview figure is the diagnostic that exposes expensive processes, and segmenting hires by role type before running the model gives a more actionable benchmark than a blended average.

The four core inputs are the number of hires, the total advertising and agency fees, the recruiter's salary, and the percentage of the recruiter's time devoted to these hires. The recruiter cost is the salary multiplied by the time percentage, allocating a fair share of the recruiting function to the period's hires. The advanced options add the interview process details: interviews per hire, hours per interview, and the average manager hourly rate, whose product is the interview time cost; the time to fill in days, which is reported for context; the per-hire referral bonus; the total relocation and sign-on cost; and the onboarding and training cost. With the default inputs, 20 hires with $40,000 of advertising, a $75,000 recruiter spending 40% of their time, and four three-hour interviews at a $60 manager rate carry a $30,000 recruiter cost and a $14,400 interview cost, and the full program totals around $140,000, or roughly $7,000 per hire. The cost per interview divides the per-hire figure by the interviews per hire, showing the price of each additional screening round.

Understanding Your Results

The cost per hire is the headline metric to benchmark against industry surveys, which typically range from a few thousand dollars for hourly roles to well over ten thousand for executive and specialized technical positions. The cost per interview is the diagnostic number: if it is high, streamline the interview process, use structured rubrics, or add a screening call to reduce interview rounds. The time to fill works alongside cost because longer vacancies carry their own cost in lost productivity. Watch the recruiter percentage assumption, since it is easy to understate how much of a recruiter's year a hiring surge consumes. Track cost per hire quarterly and segment it by role type, and pair it with quality-of-hire and retention data, because the cheapest hire is not always the best value.

Related Calculators