Racira Calculator

Cost per Acquisition (CPA) Calculator

Cost per Acquisition (CPA) Calculator

$
impressions
clicks
conversions
Cost per Acquisition
$20
across 400 conversions
Cost per Click$1
Click-Through Rate2.40%
Conversion Rate3.3%
Campaign BreakdownAmount
Ad Spend$8,000
Agency Fees$800
Landing Page & Tools$500
Total Cost$9,300
Impressions500,000
Clicks12,000
Conversions400
Click-Through Rate2.40%
Conversion Rate3.3%
Cost per Click$1
Cost per Acquisition$20
Effective CPA (incl. fees)$23

Summary

Ad Spend$8,000
Impressions500,000
Clicks12,000
Conversions400
CTR2.40%
Conversion Rate3.3%
CPC$1
CPA$20
Effective CPA$23
Revenue$30,000
ROAS3.75
Total Cost$9,300

What Is a Cost per Acquisition (CPA) Calculator?

A cost per acquisition calculator works out what a single conversion costs across a paid campaign. Conversions are the actions that matter — a purchase, a signup, a demo booking — and CPA divides the total ad spend by the number of conversions produced. It is the purest measure of paid-channel efficiency because it combines two earlier funnel stages into one number: how cheaply you earn clicks and how well those clicks convert. The same CPA can hide very different funnels, which is why the calculator also reports the click-through rate, conversion rate, and cost per click that sit behind it. With the default inputs, $8,000 of ad spend producing 400 conversions costs $20 per acquisition, built on a 2.4% click-through rate, 500,000 impressions, and 12,000 clicks at 67 cents each. Adding the agency fees and landing page tools that support the campaign, the effective CPA rises to $23.25 — the difference between the number a media buyer reports and the number finance actually pays.

How It Works

The four core figures — ad spend, impressions, clicks, and conversions — describe the full funnel. The click-through rate divides clicks by impressions, measuring how compelling the ad itself is. The conversion rate divides conversions by clicks, measuring how compelling the landing page is. Cost per click divides ad spend by clicks, and cost per acquisition divides it by conversions. The effective CPA adds the agency fees and landing page and tooling costs to the spend before dividing by conversions, capturing the true all-in cost of each customer. Revenue multiplies conversions by the average conversion value, and return on ad spend divides that revenue by the raw spend, giving the revenue-multiple view. With the defaults, the funnel produces $30,000 of revenue on $8,000 of spend, a ROAS of 3.75. The funnel logic is what makes the calculator useful: if CPA is climbing, either CPC is rising, the conversion rate is slipping, or both — and the breakdown shows which lever to pull.

Understanding Your Results

The CPA number only means something against the value of a conversion. If each conversion is worth $75 in revenue, a $20 CPA leaves healthy margin; if the conversion is a free signup that monetizes at $5, the campaign loses money on every user. The effective CPA is the number to compare against customer lifetime value, using the same 3:1 LTV-to-CAC benchmark that applies to acquisition costs generally. Watch the two rates independently: a falling conversion rate with stable CPA means the traffic is getting cheaper but worse, usually a targeting or creative problem, while a rising CPC with stable conversion rate means the market is getting more expensive. Benchmark your CTR and CVR against your industry — display ads typically convert below 1%, search ads above 3%, and paid social somewhere between. Track CPA per campaign and per channel, not just blended, because the aggregate number hides winners subsidizing losers.

Related Calculators