Racira Calculator

Compound Interest Calculator

Compound Interest Calculator

Investment Details
$
%
years
$

Added at the end of every month

Contribution Growth
Final Balance
$144,572.72
$58,000.00 contributed over 20.0 years at 7.00% compounding monthly
Total Contributed$58,000.00
Interest Earned$86,572.72
Effective APY7.229%
Projection InputsValue
Opening balance$10,000.00
Monthly contribution$200.00
Annual contribution increase0.0%
Nominal annual rate7.00%
Compounds per year12
Compounding periods240
Total contributed$58,000.00
Total interest earned$86,572.72
Final balance$144,572.72
Compounding FrequencyEffective APYFinal Balance
Annually7.000%$140,204.12
Quarterly7.186%$143,739.17
Monthly7.229%$144,572.72
Daily7.250%$144,982.48
YearContributionsInterestBalance
1$2,400.00$801.42$13,201.42
2$2,400.00$1,032.85$16,634.27
3$2,400.00$1,281.01$20,315.28
4$2,400.00$1,547.11$24,262.39
5$2,400.00$1,832.45$28,494.83
6$2,400.00$2,138.41$33,033.24
7$2,400.00$2,466.49$37,899.74
8$2,400.00$2,818.29$43,118.03
9$2,400.00$3,195.52$48,713.55
10$2,400.00$3,600.02$54,713.58
11$2,400.00$4,033.77$61,147.34
12$2,400.00$4,498.86$68,046.20
13$2,400.00$4,997.58$75,443.79
14$2,400.00$5,532.35$83,376.14
15$2,400.00$6,105.79$91,881.93
16$2,400.00$6,720.67$101,002.60
17$2,400.00$7,380.00$110,782.60
18$2,400.00$8,087.00$121,269.60
19$2,400.00$8,845.11$132,514.70
20$2,400.00$9,658.02$144,572.72
Summary Statistics
Nominal Rate7.00%
Effective APY7.229%
Growth Multiple2.49x
Interest as Share of Balance59.9%
Doubling Time9.9 years
Total Interest$86,572.72
Compounding Periods240
Final Balance$144,572.72

What Is a Compound Interest Calculator?

A compound interest calculator projects what a balance becomes when the interest it earns is left in place to earn interest of its own. Give it an opening balance, an annual rate, a term and a compounding frequency, and it returns the final balance along with the split between money you contributed and money the investment produced. Add a monthly contribution and the projection becomes a savings plan rather than a single deposit.

Compounding is the reason long horizons matter more than big headlines. A rate that looks modest produces a balance far larger than the arithmetic of simple interest would suggest, and the effect accelerates as the base grows. This calculator makes that visible year by year, so the contribution phase and the passive phase can be seen separately instead of being blended into one final number.

How It Works

The nominal annual rate is divided by the number of compounding periods per year, and that periodic rate is applied to the balance each period. For a deposit left alone, the balance follows the familiar formula P(1 + r/n) raised to the number of periods. Regular contributions are treated as an annuity, added at the end of each period and compounded from then on, which is why a contribution made in year one is worth far more at the end than the same contribution made in year nineteen.

Because contributions here are monthly while compounding may happen annually, quarterly, monthly or daily, the calculator converts the chosen frequency into an equivalent monthly rate using the effective annual yield. That keeps the projection internally consistent whichever frequency you select, and it allows the frequency comparison table to price all four options on the same contribution schedule.

The year-by-year schedule is built by replaying the projection month by month and totalling contributions and interest into yearly buckets. If you switch on the annual contribution increase, the monthly amount steps up once every twelve months, which models a saver who raises contributions alongside pay rises and keeps the plan realistic over a multi-decade horizon.

Understanding Your Results

The primary card shows the final balance and the three-stat bar reports total contributions, interest earned and the effective APY. The first table lists the inputs used, the second compares all four compounding frequencies on the same plan, and the third is the year-by-year schedule showing how much of each year change came from new money and how much from growth.

Watch the point in the schedule where annual interest overtakes annual contributions. Before that point you are mostly funding the balance; after it, the balance is funding itself. Shortening the time to that crossover is the real goal of any long-term plan, and raising the contribution or the rate are the only two levers that move it.

Read the frequency comparison with a little scepticism. Daily compounding beats monthly compounding, but the difference is small, and no legitimate product offers a large gap between them. The larger levers are time, the rate and the contribution, in roughly that order. Finally, remember that the projection ignores taxes, fees and inflation, so treat the final balance as an upper bound and the real value as something lower once those costs are counted.

Frequently Asked Questions

Related Calculators