Racira Calculator

Change Request Cost Impact Calculator

Change Request Cost Impact Calculator

requests
hrs
$/hr
% of budget
Total Cost Impact of Changes
$133,600
33.4% of original budget — $12,724 per approved request
Change Work$33,600
Rework + Creep$94,000
% of Budget33.4%
Change Impact BreakdownAmount
Change Requests Submitted15
Approved (70.0%)10.5
Change Work (40 hrs × $80)$33,600
Rework of Existing Work (10.0%)$40,000
Schedule Creep (12 days × $4,500)$54,000
Change Control & Documentation$6,000
Total Cost Impact of Changes$133,600
Cost per Approved Request$12,724

Summary

Change Requests15
Approval Rate70.0%
Approved Requests10.5
Avg Hours per Change40
Change Work Cost$33,600
Rework Cost$40,000
Schedule Creep Cost$54,000
Documentation Cost$6,000
Total Cost Impact$133,600
Cost per Approved Request$12,724
Original Budget$400,000
Impact as % of Budget33.4%

What Is a Change Request Cost Impact Calculator?

A change request cost impact calculator estimates the financial effect of scope changes on a project, which is one of the most common causes of project overruns. Every change request carries direct costs, the hours of work required to implement it, but the full impact is larger: changes often require reworking work already completed, they extend the schedule, which carries the team's daily cost, and they consume the change control process itself. Projects that approve changes without quantifying this full impact drift over budget one request at a time. This calculator models the complete cost of a change program: the change work on approved requests, the rework of existing deliverables, the schedule creep from extended timelines, and the documentation cost, then reports the total impact, the cost per approved request, and the impact as a percentage of the original budget.

How It Works

The four core inputs are the number of change requests, the average hours per change, the hourly rate, and the rework percentage. The approved requests multiply the submitted count by the approval rate, and the change work cost multiplies the approved requests by the hours and the rate: with the default inputs, 15 requests at a 70% approval rate leaves 10.5 approved, each carrying 40 hours at $80, for a change work cost of $33,600. The advanced options add the original project budget, the change approval rate, the schedule creep in days, the team daily cost, and the documentation cost. The rework cost applies the rework percentage to the original budget, reflecting the work that must be redone because of the changes, and the schedule creep cost multiplies the creep days by the team daily cost. The total impact sums the four components, the cost per approved request divides it by the approved count, and the impact percentage compares it against the original budget.

Understanding Your Results

The total impact and its percentage of the original budget are the numbers to present in the change control meeting, because they convert a stream of individually reasonable requests into the aggregate effect on the project's financial health. The cost per approved request is the figure to use when setting thresholds: if the average approved request costs more than the change control board assumed, the approval criteria are too loose. The rework and schedule creep lines are the hidden costs that make changes expensive, and they are also the most negotiable, since better change sequencing and freeze dates can reduce both. A project where the change impact exceeds 15% to 20% of the original budget is effectively a new project and should be re-baselined rather than continued on the original plan. Track the impact cumulatively as requests are approved.

Related Calculators