Racira Calculator

Bug Fix Cost Calculator

bugs
hrs
$/hr
%
Total Bug Fix Cost
$68,554
$571 per bug across 120 fixes — 18.0 critical bugs
Fix Labor$35,700
Cost / Bug$571
Cost / Critical Bug$3,809
Bug Fix Cost BreakdownAmount
Bugs Fixed120
Fix Labor (120 × 4 hrs × $85)$35,700
Regression Testing (10.0%)$3,570
Fix Failure / Reopened (12.0%)$4,284
Production Downtime & User Impact$25,000
Total Bug Fix Cost$68,554
Cost per Bug Fixed$571

Summary

Bugs Fixed120
Avg Fix Time4 hrs
Developer Rate$85/hr
Fix Labor Cost$35,700
Regression Testing$3,570
Failure Rework$4,284
Downtime Cost$25,000
Critical Bugs18.0
Cost per Critical Bug$3,809
Total Cost$68,554
Cost per Bug$571
Fix Labor Hours420

What Is a Bug Fix Cost Calculator?

A bug fix cost calculator estimates the total expense of fixing software defects, including the labor of the fixes themselves and the hidden costs that surround them. The visible cost is the developer time spent reproducing, fixing, and testing each bug, but the full bill also includes the regression testing needed to make sure a fix does not break other functionality, the rework when fixes fail or bugs are reopened, and the production impact when a bug reaches users and causes downtime or lost revenue. Software engineering research consistently finds that bugs caught late in the process cost far more than bugs prevented early, which makes the cost per bug one of the most important quality metrics a team can track. This calculator assembles the fix labor, regression testing, failure rework, and downtime impact into a total, a cost per bug, and a cost per critical bug.

How It Works

The four core inputs are the number of bugs fixed, the average fix time per bug, the developer hourly rate, and the percentage of bugs that are critical or high severity. The fix labor cost multiplies the bugs by the fix hours and the hourly rate: with the default inputs, 120 bugs at 3.5 hours each and $85 an hour carries a $35,700 labor cost. The advanced options add the regression testing percentage, applied to the labor cost to cover the testing effort a fix requires; the fix failure rate, which adds the rework cost when fixes do not hold; and the production downtime cost, which captures user-facing impact for the critical share of bugs. The total cost sums the labor, regression, failure, and downtime components, the cost per bug divides it by the bug count, and the cost per critical bug divides it by the critical share, showing how expensive the highest-severity defects are. With the default settings the total is roughly $76,000, or about $635 per bug.

Understanding Your Results

The cost per bug is the benchmark to track over time, since a rising trend signals that bugs are getting harder to fix, which usually means the codebase is accumulating complexity, while a falling trend validates quality investments. The cost per critical bug is the number to present when arguing for prevention investment, because it is typically several times the average and it captures the downtime and user impact that ordinary defects do not. The regression and failure percentages are the levers that reflect process quality: teams with strong automated testing see low regression costs, and teams with weak code review see high failure rates. Use the total cost in sprint retrospectives to quantify the technical debt being paid, and compare it against the cost of the quality practices, such as test automation and code review, that would reduce it. Re-run the calculator quarterly with actual bug data.

Related Calculators