Racira Calculator

Breakeven Stock Price Calculator

Breakeven Stock Price Calculator

Position
$
$
%
Break-Even Price
$58.92
-1.80% from the purchase price · needs $29,460.00 in proceeds
Cost Basis$30,010
Income Offset$1,150
Margin Interest$600
Target ReturnPriceMove NeededProceedsProfit
Break-even$58.92-1.80%$29,460$0
5%$61.923.20%$30,961$1,501
10%$64.928.20%$32,461$3,001
15%$67.9213.21%$33,962$4,502
20%$70.9218.21%$35,462$6,002
Summary Statistics
Purchase Price$60.00
Shares500
Cost Basis$30,010.00
Commission$10.00
Dividends Received$400.00
Option Premium$750.00
Total Income$1,150.00
Margin Interest$600.00
Proceeds Needed$29,460.00
Break-Even Price$58.92
Move Needed from Purchase-1.80%
Cash Invested$15,010
Effective Cost per Share$58.92
Break-Even on Total Cost-1.80%
Income per Share$2.30
Interest per Share$1.20

What Is a Break-Even Stock Price?

A break-even stock price is the sale price at which a position returns exactly what it cost — no more, no less. It is never simply the purchase price, because a position accumulates costs and income while it is held: commissions are paid on both entry and exit, margin borrowing accrues interest, dividends and option premiums arrive as cash. The break-even is the price that nets all of those against each other.

Knowing the number changes how a position is managed. A covered-call writer discovers that the premium has pushed the break-even below the entry price, which is the real source of the perceived income advantage. A margin buyer sees exactly how much of the trade is being consumed by financing costs, which is usually more than expected when a position is held for months rather than days.

How It Works

The calculator builds the total cost basis from the purchase price, the share count and the round-trip commission. It then adds the financing cost — the margin loan multiplied by the rate and the fraction of a year held — and subtracts the income received: dividends plus any option premium. The remainder is the proceeds the sale must generate, and dividing by the share count gives the break-even price per share.

In the default example, 500 shares at $60 cost $30,010 including commission. Dividends of $0.80 per share and an option premium of $1.50 per share provide $1,150 of income, while a $15,000 margin loan at 8% for six months costs $600. The position therefore needs $29,460 of proceeds — $58.92 per share, about 1.8% below the purchase price. The income has more than covered both the commission and the financing.

The target ladder extends the same arithmetic to the returns you might require. At a 10% target the position must sell for $63.92 a share; at 20% it needs $69.92. Read against the current market price, the ladder turns a return objective into a concrete price level, which is easier to act on than a percentage.

Understanding Your Results

The primary card shows the break-even price with the move required from the purchase price and the total proceeds needed. The three statistics beside it separate the three forces at work: the cost basis, the income offset and the financing cost. The table then lists the price required for each target return from break-even to 20%.

Summary Statistics adds the dollar values of dividends and option premium, the cash actually invested after the margin loan, the effective cost per share, and the interest and income broken down per share. A useful exercise is to extend the holding period from six months to a year: the break-even price rises by roughly the annual interest per share, which is the clearest demonstration of why leveraged positions need a faster resolution than unleveraged ones.

Frequently Asked Questions

Related Calculators