Racira Calculator

Biomass Energy Calculator

Biomass Energy Calculator

Fuel & Conversion
t/yr
GJ/t

Wood chips 18–20 GJ/t dry; straw ≈17.

%

Green chips 45–55%; dried fuel 15–25%.

%

Steam turbine 20–30%; boiler or CHP up to 80%.

Net Electricity Output
10,615 MWh
5,000 t/yr at 30% moisture gives 12.22 GJ/t net, about 0.47 t per MWh
Net CV12.22 GJ/t
Revenue$1,167,683
CO₂ Avoided4,246 t
Energy BalanceValue
Biomass delivered (as received)5,000 t · 3,500 t dry
Water carried in the fuel1,500 t
Dry calorific value18.50 GJ/t
Net calorific value at 30% moisture12.22 GJ/t · 12.22 MJ/kg
Energy input to the plant61,085 GJ · 16,968 MWh thermal
Conversion efficiency at 80%13,575 MWh gross
Parasitic load 8% and 85% availability−2,959 MWh
Net electricity exported10,615 MWh/year
Biomass required per MWh0.47 t/MWh
Equivalent generating capacity1.43 MWe
Revenue at $0.110/kWh$1,167,683
CO₂ avoided against 400 kg/MWh grid4,246.1 t CO₂e
Net electricity10,615 MWh
Summary Statistics
Fuel as received5,000 t/yr
Dry matter3,500 t/yr
Energy input61,085 GJ
Thermal equivalent16,968 MWh
Gross generation13,575 MWh
Equivalent capacity1.43 MWe
Fuel per MWh0.47 t
Revenue per MWh$110.00

Net calorific value uses the 2.443 MJ/kg latent-heat correction for the moisture carried in the fuel. Availability accounts for downtime, so the capacity figure assumes the plant runs only for that share of the year.

What Is a Biomass Energy Calculator?

A biomass energy calculator converts a quantity of fuel into the electricity a plant can export from it. It applies the moisture correction that turns a dry calorific value into the net value of the fuel as received, multiplies through by the conversion efficiency, subtracts the plant's own parasitic load and applies availability, then reports the output in megawatt hours along with revenue and the carbon dioxide avoided against the grid it displaces.

The calculation is worth doing before equipment is chosen because biomass output depends mostly on three things that are easy to get wrong: how wet the fuel is, how efficient the conversion is, and how much of the year the plant actually runs. A plant specified on dry-fuel calorific values and ideal efficiency will routinely fall short of its nameplate output in its first winter.

How It Works

The net calorific value of the wet fuel is the dry value scaled to the dry fraction, minus the latent heat needed to evaporate the moisture it carries — 2.443 megajoules per kilogram of water. Green wood chips at fifty percent moisture therefore retain less than half the energy per tonne of the same chips dried to twenty percent, and each additional percentage point of moisture costs about 0.02 gigajoules per tonne. Multiplying fuel mass by this net value gives the energy delivered to the furnace gate.

Conversion efficiency then converts thermal energy into electricity, typically 20 to 30 percent for a steam cycle and up to 80 percent for a boiler or combined heat and power scheme where the heat is the product. The plant's parasitic load — fans, pumps, fuel handling, dryers and controls — is deducted next, and availability reduces the figure for the time the plant is down for maintenance. Only what survives all three is exported.

The results are expressed per unit of output as well as per year. Biomass per megawatt hour, in tonnes of fuel as received, is the operational number that matters when ordering fuel, and the equivalent generating capacity converts the annual output into a nameplate size using 8,760 hours multiplied by availability. The carbon line multiplies net generation by the grid carbon factor of the displaced generation, which is why the same plant looks very different on a coal-heavy grid and a nuclear-heavy one.

Understanding Your Results

The primary card is net annual electricity with the fuel quantity, moisture content and fuel-per-megawatt-hour figure in the subtext. The three-stat bar adds the net calorific value, the revenue and the carbon dioxide avoided, so the fuel quality, the economics and the environmental case are all visible together.

The breakdown table traces the path from wet tonnes and dry matter through net calorific value, energy input, gross generation, parasitic losses and availability to the exported total, followed by fuel intensity, capacity, revenue and avoided emissions. The summary panel repeats the mass and energy figures, equivalent capacity and revenue per megawatt hour.

Treat the output as a pre-feasibility estimate. Actual plant performance varies with fuel particle size, ash chemistry, boiler fouling and seasonal moisture, and the carbon credit depends on what the installation displaces. Site-specific fuel analysis and a competent boiler-house design will always beat a spreadsheet, but the arithmetic here will tell you quickly whether a proposed plant is in the right size range and which of moisture, efficiency or availability deserves attention first.

Frequently Asked Questions

Related Calculators