Racira Calculator

Benefit-Cost Ratio Calculator

Benefit Cost Ratio Calculator

$/yr
$
$/yr
%
Benefit-Cost Ratio
1.59
Accept — benefits outweigh costs — NPV $184,476
PV of Benefits$497,162
PV of Costs$312,686
NPV$184,476
Benefit-Cost BreakdownAmount
Initial (One-Time) Cost$150,000
Annual Benefits ($120,000/yr)$497,162 PV
Annual Costs ($40,000/yr)$162,686 PV
Total Present Value of Benefits$497,162
Total Present Value of Costs$312,686
Net Present Value (NPV)$184,476
Benefit-Cost Ratio (BCR)1.59
BCR VerdictAccept — benefits exceed costs

Summary

Annual Benefits$120,000
Initial Cost$150,000
Annual Costs$40,000
Discount Rate8.0%
Evaluation Period5 years
Benefit Growth2.0%
Cost Growth1.0%
PV of Benefits$497,162
PV of Costs$312,686
Benefit-Cost Ratio1.59
Net Present Value$184,476
ROI on Present Value59.0%

What Is a Benefit Cost Ratio Calculator?

A benefit cost ratio calculator estimates whether a project's benefits justify its costs by comparing the present value of everything the project returns against the present value of everything it consumes. The benefit-cost ratio, or BCR, is the standard screening metric in public-sector and capital project analysis: a ratio above one means the benefits, discounted to today's dollars, exceed the costs, while a ratio below one means the project destroys value. Unlike a simple profit figure, the BCR properly accounts for the timing of money, since benefits received years in the future are worth less than costs paid today, and it expresses the result as a dimensionless ratio that can be compared across projects of very different sizes. This calculator converts annual benefits and costs into their present values over the evaluation period, adds the initial investment to the cost side, and reports the BCR, the net present value, and the verdict.

How It Works

The four core inputs are the annual benefits, the initial one-time cost, the annual operating costs, and the discount rate. The model projects both the benefits and the costs forward over the evaluation period, growing them at their respective growth rates, and discounts each year's value back to the present using the discount rate. With the default inputs, $120,000 of annual benefits growing at 2% over five years at an 8% discount rate produce roughly $502,000 of present-value benefits, while the $150,000 initial cost plus $40,000 of annual costs growing at 1% produce about $314,000 of present-value costs. The advanced options add the evaluation period, the benefit growth rate, and the cost growth rate. The benefit-cost ratio divides the present value of benefits by the present value of costs, the net present value subtracts the costs from the benefits, and the ROI on present value divides the NPV by the present value of costs. A BCR of 1.0 is the break-even threshold, and the verdict row applies that rule directly.

Understanding Your Results

The BCR is the ranking metric for projects competing for the same capital, because it normalizes returns across projects of different sizes, but it should be read alongside the NPV, since a project with a high ratio and a tiny NPV may matter less than a large project with a modest ratio. The verdict row gives the accept-reject answer at the 1.0 threshold, which is the standard rule for public and private project screening alike. The discount rate is the assumption that moves the result most, so test the BCR at a higher rate, and remember that benefit estimates are the least reliable input in most analyses. A BCR that only clears 1.0 in the optimistic case is a risky approval, while one that stays above 1.0 across a range of assumptions is a robust investment. Re-run the model as benefit and cost forecasts are refined during project planning.

Related Calculators