Racira Calculator

Advertising ROI Calculator

Advertising ROI Calculator

$
$
$
$
Advertising ROI
126.1%
$15,763 net profit on $12,500 total cost
ROAS2.83
Net Revenue$28,263
Break-Even Revenue$15,480
Cost & Revenue BreakdownAmount
Ad Spend$10,000
Platform & Agency Fees$1,500
Creative & Production Costs$1,000
Total Cost$12,500
Attributed Revenue$35,000
Attribution Rate (85%)$29,750
Refund Rate (5%)-$1,488
Net Revenue$28,263
Net Profit$15,763
Return on Investment126.1%

Summary

Ad Spend$10,000
Platform & Agency Fees$1,500
Creative & Production$1,000
Total Cost$12,500
Attributed Revenue$35,000
Attribution Rate85%
Refund Rate5%
Net Revenue$28,263
Net Profit$15,763
ROI126.1%
ROAS2.83
Break-Even Revenue$15,480

What Is an Advertising ROI Calculator?

An advertising ROI calculator measures whether paid campaigns are actually making money after every cost is counted. The obvious cost is the ad spend itself, but the real return calculation also includes platform and agency fees and the creative and production work behind the campaign. On the revenue side, most platforms overstate what advertising truly contributed, so the calculator applies an attribution rate that discounts revenue the ads assisted but did not drive, and a refund rate that removes the portion of attributed sales that end up returned or charged back. The result is a net-profit-based ROI rather than the optimistic headline numbers platforms report. With the defaults, $10,000 in ad spend, $1,500 in fees, and $1,000 in creative costs faces $35,000 of platform-attributed revenue, which shrinks to $28,262 after an 85% attribution rate and a 5% refund rate — still a 126% return, but a very different number than the 280% a naive spend-versus-revenue calculation would claim.

How It Works

Total cost is the sum of ad spend, platform and agency fees, and creative and production costs. Net revenue applies the attribution rate first — multiplying the reported revenue by the share you believe the ads genuinely drove — and then subtracts refunds by multiplying by one minus the refund rate. Return on investment divides the net profit by the total cost and expresses it as a percentage, using the standard (gain minus cost) over cost formula. The return on ad spend, or ROAS, divides net revenue by the raw ad spend only, which is the number agencies and platforms like to quote because it ignores fees and creative. The break-even revenue figure works the calculation backward: it shows how much reported revenue the campaign needed to produce in order to cover its total cost, given the same attribution and refund assumptions. Anything above break-even is profit, and the distance between the actual attributed revenue and break-even is the campaign's true margin of safety.

Understanding Your Results

A positive ROI means the campaign earned back its full cost plus profit; a negative one means the campaign destroyed cash even if the platform reports impressive volume. The gap between ROAS and ROI is itself informative — if ROAS looks healthy but ROI is thin, fees and creative costs are eating the margin, and the fix is operational rather than creative. The break-even revenue is the floor for campaign planning: set the target above it and keep the attribution assumptions honest, because inflating attribution is the most common way advertising ROI reports deceive their own authors. Compare the ROI across campaigns and channels rather than in isolation, and weight the comparison by scale — a small campaign at 200% ROI beats a large one at 40% if capital is scarce. Re-run the calculation after refunds settle rather than on the day the campaign closes, since return rates for some categories arrive weeks later and can flip a marginal winner into a loser.

Related Calculators